How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34079
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a couple got divorce and the retirement was split 50/50

Resolved Question:

If a couple got divorce and the retirement was split 50/50 and it was time for the spouse who pays alimony to retire, is the spouse entitled to receive money from the former spouses retirement even though she already received her half at the divorce settlement?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I'm not sure that I understand the question, but I'll try to answer, and if I misunderstand, please clarify and I'll adjust my answer accordingly.

Let's say that the divorce judgment found that H had a $100,000 retirement plan from his employer. W had the option of taking $50,000 at divorce, or waiting until H retired and then taking 50% of the benefit available at that time. W chose to take the $50,000 option (called a lump-sum distribution). W would have no right to H's 50%, because that would be his share of the community property.

If W elected to wait until H's retirement, and it turned out to be worth $200,000, then W would have received $100,000. But, H's retirement could have also fallen to $25,000, and if it did, then W would only receive $12,500. So, there would be a risk and a benefit to waiting -- which would be unpredictable in advance.

Given the above example, if W has already received her 50% of the retirement, then she has no claim on H's remaining retirement -- no matter how much appreciation has occurred.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

you answered my question, although is this information apply in California ? Also if the ex -W spent her part of the retirement and has no more money in her retirement , does the H retirement have to go to paying her for alimony once he retires

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I am a member of the State Bar of California and I have comprehensive experience in Family law. So, yes, the answer applies to California.

Re spousal support, if the court reserved jurisdiction to award spousal support as part of the judgment of dissolution (or settlement agreement), but did not actually award support at the time of dissolution, then it could do so now, regardless of H's retirement -- though, the amount of support would be severely reduced, because the court cannot force a person of retirement age to go back to work in order to support his former spouse in the manner that existed during the marriage, while the supporting spouse was working.

If the court did not reserve jurisdiction to award support at the time of judgment, then it cannot do so now, after judgment of dissolution is entered.

I'm off for dinner for about an hour. If you have another follow-up question, I'll be happy to answer it as soon as I return.

Thanks in advance for your understanding.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34079
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How do I get back with you?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

I'm here almost every day.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney