How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 26296
Experience:  10 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Divorce Case In FLORIDA, USA. Received a letter on June

Resolved Question:

Divorce Case In FLORIDA, USA.

Received a letter on June 22 notifying me that the Divorce Case has been referred to a " General Magistrate.

i.e. "Order of referral to general Magistrate"
Date 6/20/2013

"You an entitled to have this matter heard by a judge -IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO HAVE THIS MATTER HEARD BY A MAGISTRATE, YOU MUST FILE A WRITTEN OBJECTION WITHIN 10 DAYS OF DATE OF SERVICE"

Questions:
1. What advantages/disadvantages are there with a Magistrate vs a Judge?

2. What 10 days are they counting?
The 10 days from the day the letter was typed?
Or 10 days from when letter was postmarked delivered?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 3 years ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. It is normally a matter of preference if a case will be heard by a Judge or Magistrate, as some parties find that the Judge will be more understanding of any case law and the application of it to the case. Often times, the Magistrate is more then capable of handling the matter and it can often times expedite the divorce proceedings. If the case has to be transferred in front of a Judge, it could delay things and take time to set and be heard. If you divorce is fairly simple, there is not harm in going before the Magistrate if you would like and then they make a recommendation and send it over to the Judge to sign. The 10 days would start from when the letter was delivered/received.
FamilyAnswer and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank you!

Unfortunately, I do not see an option to rate your clearly stellar (and very prompt service) only to accept.

Thanks again!