How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the military and married to a German citizen. We both

Resolved Question:

I am in the military and married to a German citizen. We both would like to get a divorce. I understand the divorce is honored both for me in the US and for her in Germany if it is uncontended. We have both signed a draft divorce decree in front of a notary. Can I file for divorce in "any" state in the US? Which state would be the best state to file for a quick and non-contended divorce?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



I am in the military and married to a German citizen. We both would like to get a divorce. I understand the divorce is honored both for me in the US and for her in Germany if it is uncontended. We have both signed a draft divorce decree in front of a notary. Can I file for divorce in "any" state in the US? Which state would be the best state to file for a quick and non-contended divorce?



Response: It is not a matter of which" state is best state to file for a quick divorce and non-contended divorce.“ In order for you to file for a divorce in any state, you must meet the residency requirement of that state. You must be a resident of that state in order to file for divorce there. Even if you are in the military, you must still meet the residency requirement before you can file for divorce. If you are currently stationed in Nebraska and consider Nebraska your residence, you can file divorce in Nebraska if you have been stationed there for at least for one year. See Nebraska Statutes Chapter 42 Sections 42-349 and 42-341:



http://nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/statutes.php?statute=42-349



http://nebraskalegislature.gov/laws/statutes.php?statute=42-341

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Sir, I was stationed in Nebraska 2007-2011. In 2012 I was in Korea and am now currently stationed in Japan. Since 2011 my wife has gone back to her home in Germany. I military "home of record" (where I joined the United States Air Force) 22 years ago is Brooklyn New York. Can I still file in Nebraska or should I proceed with a filing in New York? We cannot wait until I return back the US as there is no telling when that will be.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Sir, I was stationed in Nebraska 2007-2011. In 2012 I was in Korea and am now currently stationed in Japan. Since 2011 my wife has gone back to her home in Germany. I military "home of record" (where I joined the United States Air Force) 22 years ago is Brooklyn New York. Can I still file in Nebraska or should I proceed with a filing in New York? We cannot wait until I return back the US as there is no telling when that will be.




Response:
You need to file the divorce in New York, your military "home of record." Click on the links below for New York divorce instructions and forms:


http://www.nycourts.gov/divorce/forms.shtml

http://www.nycourts.gov/divorce/pdfs/Divorce-Packet-Instructions.pdf

http://www.nycourts.gov/divorce/divorce_withchildrenunder21.shtml

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for clarifying that. Last question: my wife and I drafted up a Divorce Decree ourselves (we copied one we researched on google that various people who finalized their divorce had posted). Using that as an example, we developed our own and then together we went into the Kadena Air Base Legal office where we both signed in front of a notary. We did this because we wanted to prove that it was not a contested and we agreed to the terms. Example, she keeps everything in the house and gets primary physical custody. Agreed to no spouse support and agreed to dollar amount for child support. We also agreed to keep our own pension plans. Anyway, is this document "legal" in any way. In German law it is. Can I file and send this document to the office that will draft our "real" divorce decree?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.


Thank you for clarifying that. Last question: my wife and I drafted up a Divorce Decree ourselves (we copied one we researched on google that various people who finalized their divorce had posted). Using that as an example, we developed our own and then together we went into the Kadena Air Base Legal office where we both signed in front of a notary. We did this because we wanted to prove that it was not a contested and we agreed to the terms. Example, she keeps everything in the house and gets primary physical custody. Agreed to no spouse support and agreed to dollar amount for child support. We also agreed to keep our own pension plans. Anyway, is this document "legal" in any way. In German law it is. Can I file and send this document to the office that will draft our "real" divorce decree?



Response: I have no way of knowing whether the document that you have described meets the requirements in the State of New York. To be on a safe side, you should review the links that I sent you on divorce forms and instructions to see if the document you have can be attached to the forms. Unfortunately, I cannot ask you to attach the document for me to review because that would amount to giving you legal advice, which I am prohibited from doing on this site. Here are the links once more for your convenience:

http://www.nycourts.gov/divorce/forms.shtml

http://www.nycourts.gov/divorce/pdfs/Divorce-Packet-Instructions.pdf

http://www.nycourts.gov/divorce/divorce_withchildrenunder21.shtml

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney