How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9926
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can you tell me about asset division in a Texas divorce

Resolved Question:

What can you tell me about asset division in a Texas divorce proceeding cohabitation/marriage total 11 years 3 children under 8. Husband will not produce income verification voluntarily, working on interrogatories and production.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Can you narrow your question? It's quite broad. There are entire books written on the subject. Are asking how a judge generally divides assets?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry for the delay. The husband is ex-military and has a pension, he is also employed making perhaps $100,000. He has neglected or refused to provide proof of income or assets (I suppose just because she has not made the required formal demand.) I am assisting her to make that production demand, although I am a licensed lawyer only in Canada. She has agreed to waive spousal support and division of assets in a temporary order issued in Texas to expire on July 30, 2013. He has a house in Texas. She left in fear of her personal safety and that of the 3 children under 8.


 


 


Thanks


 


Harvey


 


Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is that Texas is a community property state. All property obtained during the marriage is community property, and property obtained prior to the marriage is separate property. Community property is divided in a divorce, but not necessarily in a 50/50 split. The court will take into account various factors such as earning capacity, education, and ages of the spouses; the length of the marriage; the spouse having primary possession of the children; fault in the breakup of the marriage; wasting of community assets; contribution (or the lack of contribution) to the community estate; the value of any separate property, to name some of the most common factors.

As an aside, since they have been married longer than 10 years, alimony is also a possibility.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How would the court view the acquisition date of a pension. If he had "retired from the armed forces prior to cohabitation, would she be entitled to $0.00? What if he retired a month after cohabitation or marriage then what? What if he got a $100,000 bonus a month following separation. Can you shoot from the keyboard as she needs a general sense of what is reasonable.


 


Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Pensions are generally earned over time. There is not generally a specific acquisition date for the entire pension. Judges generally award a percentage equal to the percentage of time in which they were married. For example, if they were married during the entire time that the pension was earned, then the pension would likely be split in half. If 10% of the pension was earned before they were married, then the judge would likely only split 90% of the pension. If all of the pension was earned prior to marriage, then she'd likely be entitled to nothing because it wouldn't even be community property. Anything such as a bonus earned after marriage community property and is subject to being split.

But bear in mind the factors that I posted earlier with regard to how assets are split. The factors also take into account her own income and ability to provide. If she is also earning $100k, then I'd expect an even split. If she earns less, then she may be granted more than 50%. If she earns $200k per year, then I would expect less than 50%.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9926
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Family Lawyer
9926 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA