How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In a situation of unmarried parents with minor children, what

Customer Question

In a situation of unmarried parents with minor children, what is the custodial situation legally in. Kentucky? Parents are separated, living apart.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I would be very happy to assist you again.

In Kentucky, provided that both parents are listed on the birth certificate as the parents of the minor children, until the courts rule both parents have exactly co-equal custodial rights. Either parent can make legal decisions for the children, provide care and maintenance, travel with the children (but not out of the country), and potentially withhold access to one another. Since the rights are exactly co equal, neither parent can coerce, force, or compel the other parent to grant visitation or take the children away if the parent is unwilling to do so.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what if thhe children are at daycare and the father picks them upewithout the mothers knowledge does the mother have any recourse and can the mother leave instructions with the daycare to not allow the father to pick them up

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Rick,

The daycare center cannot withhold access from the rightful parent, regardless of which parent it may be. So if one parent shows up to take the children, the daycare would have no choice but to give the children over. At most they can contact the other parent and hope that this parent appears quick enough to halt the transfer, but they themselves cannot keep the children away from the parent without a court order of some kind.

At most the other parent can claim kidnapping or parental abduction if the children are taken across state lines, but if there is no real abduction planned, then short of a court order, there is nothing unlawful about the parent's behavior.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

During paternaty proceeding, assuming the court orders equal custody, is one parent considered the custodial parent? Is the children's legal home for school, etc, one parent's residence, both, either...?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 12 months ago.

Rick,

Thank you for your follow-up. My apolgies on the delay, I was offline for part of the weekend. Please allow me to assist you this afternoon.

To answer directly:
During paternaty proceeding, assuming the court orders equal custody, is one parent considered the custodial parent?
No, both are considered to have co-equal 50/50 custody of the children. Neither parent, at that time, has any greater rights than the other at least under law. Typically the parent with whom child(ren) reside is granted their custodial parent for purpose of making decisions while the children are under that parent's care.

Is the children's legal home for school, etc, one parent's residence, both, either...?
Typically one residence is deemed primary. That is the residence that is used to enroll the child into a school district school.

Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney