How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3910
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a 17-year old child in my neighborhood a cell phone

Customer Question

I bought a 17-year old child in my neighborhood a cell phone because I was worried she was being locked in her room and I was genuinely afraid she might hurt herself or be hurt by her parents. Many of the other moms in the neighborhood have been concerned about her too. I spoke to her principal, who also was worried and to Job & Family Services. I don't know if JFS opened a file or not. Apparently she used the cell phone to text a 19-year old boy. The parents (one of which is a police officer) found the phone and gave it to my husband cut into pieces. Later that child apparently met the boy somewhere. The parents are now threatening to have me charged with contributing to the delinquency of a minor. Is this really possible? Do I have to at least have to have recklessly done something?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

texlawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

In order to be guilty of a crime, you must intend to commit that crime.

texlawyer :

In your case, that means that you must have given her the phone with the knowledge that she would use it for some illegal purpose.

texlawyer :

It sounds like you gave her the phone for legitimate (even commendable) purposes, she just misused it. It sounds like the parents are just upset that you embarrassed them when you took steps to protect their daughter, and now they are just trying to take it out on you by making threats.

Customer:

In Ohio, that does not seem to be the case all of the time. I looked at a case online State v. Moody from 2004 that seemed to say recklessness, but it seems later cases may call it "strict liability."

texlawyer :

The strict liability or recklessness goes to knowledge of the age of the child.

texlawyer :

In other words, simply claiming you thought the child was older than they actually were is not a defense.

texlawyer :

In any event, giving a 17 year old a cell phone is not reckless.

texlawyer :

What State v. Moody means is that while you may not have had the specific intent that the child do something illegal, a defendant's actions must be reckless. That would be like if a parent gave their 13 year old the keys to the car and the child got into a wreck. The adult may not have had the intent for the child to do something dangerous, but clearly giving a 13 year old a car would be reckless.

Customer:

I don't understand. The law is Ohio 2919.24. It just says aid, abet, cause, encourage or contribute to becoming an unruly or delinquent child. There seems to be some debate in ohio about which laws are strict liability and which aren't. My worry is that I may have somehow aided her in being "unruly." Looking online, the case that scared me enough to contact you is State v. Johnson, 2010-Ohio-6301. I think it says it is strict liability unless the law says different?

texlawyer :

From State v. Moody: "The culpable mental state of recklessness applies to the offense of contributing to the unruliness or delinquency of a child"..."The fact the statute contains the phrase 'No person shall' does not mean that it is a strict liability offense." The strict liability part applies to knowledge of the age of the child.

texlawyer :

So, the state would have to prove that it was somehow reckless for you to give her a cell phone. Given the facts as you've described them, I can't see any way they could prove that.

Customer:

do you think any of that has changed since 2004?

texlawyer :

No. That is fairly standard across the country. To impose strict liability would be extremely strange. That would mean that if you gave a 16 a pencil and he poked his eye out with it, the person who gave him the pencil would be guilty of a crime. No court would construe that law in that way. Recklessness or negligence is the standard culpable mental state. There may be situations where the act is so obviously harmful to the child that it is construed to be per se reckless (e.g. giving a child alcohol, etc.). Based on what you've said, you don't have anything to worry about.

Customer:

thank you! now i can sleep!

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3910
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
707 Satisfied Customers
I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.