How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
11182422
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter and her fiancé reside in CA (since 2009), but are

Resolved Question:

my daughter and her fiancé reside in CA (since 2009), but are getting married in Indiana. Do they need to get an IN marriage license or can they get one in CA if they are married in IN?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Customer:

Hi

Brandon M. :

Thank you for your question. When a couple marries, they need to get a license from the jurisdiction where they are actually marrying. This means that if a couple is marrying in Indiana, they need to get their license in Indiana.

Customer:

what if they want there marriage license to be from CA?

Customer:

How long do they have to get married after they apply for a marriage license in IN?

Brandon M. :

California will provide a marriage license only for those marriages officiated in California. It's certainly an option for a couple to have two ceremonies... they could have a ceremony in Indiana and a separate, low-key ceremony in California to make things official, but the license must be awarded in the state where the marriage is actually officiated.

Customer:

Is it 60 days from the time they apply for a license?

Customer:

So- they will be in IN in August- but if they applied at the last possible moment- it's still 85 days before their marriage in October. Can they do any of it on line?

Brandon M. :

I do apologize... unfortunately, I'm getting jumbled up with the response time. Let's address the questions one at a time :-) I do promise to get to all of your questions...

Brandon M. :

So basically, they're first wanting to know for how long the license is valid. The answer is 60 days. That is the case in every county in the state of Indiana.

Brandon M. :

You mentioned that they will be in Indiana in August and then again in October for the wedding itself. There is no wait period in Indiana to get a license. Are they not arriving in the state until the day of the marriage?

Customer:

so- they won't be able to make it back later in Sept. because it's $1000.00 a pop for flight to and from CA. So basically what you are saying is- they won't be officially married in IN if it's over 60 days since they applied for a license?

Customer:

So they can apply for the license in Oct when they come in for the wedding?

Brandon M. :

There is no wait period, so is there any mechanical reason that they would be unable to apply in October when they come for the wedding?

Brandon M. :

Indiana does require the couple to both appear in person to apply for the license, but they could hypothetically apply and receive it the same day if necessary.

Brandon M. :

(Although, I never recommend waiting until the last minute if possible--you never know if something could go wrong, like the car breaking down on the way to the clerk's office).

Customer:

No- they should have a day or 2 to get that done. There is no blood test required either- right?

Brandon M. :

Indiana does not require a blood test to issue a marriage license.

Customer:

Well- that would be my daughter's way of doing things...last minute! so fitting!

Brandon M. :

Make sure she contacts the clerk's office for hours and days of operation. Also, they should be able to tell her what documentation she needs.

Customer:

Ok- that's good to know - I will pass on the info! Thanks!

Brandon M. :

Naturally, a couple will want their marriage to be legalized the day of the ceremony, but if your daughter blows it, she can always have the ceremony as scheduled and then make it official with the state later (although, who would want to get their marriage started off on that foot?) :-)

Brandon M. :

My pleasure. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

No- think that covers it!

Brandon M. :

Great. I hope that I was able to explain the law to you in helpful way.

Brandon M. :

Best of luck to the new couple.

Customer:

thanks so much!

Brandon M. :

My pleasure. Let me know if further clarification is needed, and please remember to leave a positive rating once you are completely finished. Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX care.

Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney