How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9590
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been married for almost 15 years and have 2 children

Resolved Question:

i have been married for almost 15 years and have 2 children ages 8 and 11.
i want a divorce.
issue..a few years ago i was addicted to pain killers. i got arrested for writing a fake script. BUT..i went through a Diversion program and the whole thing was dropped and expunged. clean BCI check, no record of it etc. i have been clean since then by taking suboxone and being in counseling/treatment.
can this be used against me in court for custody? if it was expunged can my husbands lawyer use it to show i am a bad mom or something?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

If the addiction and arrest was years ago, then I doubt it will be much of a factor in the decision regarding custody. Assuming you are both average parents (i.e., good people), and not currently in trouble because of drugs or other similar problems, then the judge will likely grant joint custody in which there is shared time. Usually, the primary caregiver has the children for most of the time, while the other parent has a night or two during the week, and every other weekend (of course, it also depends on the parents' own schedules from work, etc.). But the point is that judges generally grant joint custody when possible, since it is considered to be in the children's best interests for both parents to be as involved as possible.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

my worry is, when we fight and i threaten to leave, he threatens to take the kids. if he wanted to take custody could he use it against me legally? if something is expunged can it be brought up?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi again.

If by "use it against you," you mean can he bring it up in court and try to make a big deal about it? Yes, your husband can tell the judge about your past drug problem. Will the judge hold it against you? Not likely because it was in the past and you no longer have the problem.

But it can be brought up regardless of whether it was expunged.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

what is the point of having a case expunged if it can be brought up in court and used against you?


i understand he can say i used drugs, but the arrest? why did i go through all the trouble to expunge it if it does not matter? i am confused.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

An expunged case does not appear on background checks. So, if an employer conducted a background check, the expunged crime will not appear. But your husband can still bring it up in court. Again, I doubt the judge will give it much weight, and will likely think that it's irrelevant.

Does that help?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

lol, no, was hoping it would go away. but hopefully the judge does not give it weight. thank you.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite welcome. Thank you for using our service. Please remember to rate me. Thank you.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9590
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney