How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9932
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question addresses California state law governing the

Customer Question

This question addresses California state law governing the authority of its birth certificates.

Background:

A youngman, while being married with three children, fathers a child out of wedlock in 1960. One of the three children of his marriage, alleges that the signature on the birth certificate of the out-of-wedlock child, is not her father's signature and is a forgery making the birth certificate of the out-of-wedlock child invalid. The father of the children in question died in 1992, never having contested the birth certificates of any of the four children in question. The out-of-wedlock child was approximately 30 years old at the time of his father's death and has carried the family name from his birth and has never questioned the identity of his father.

Question, in the state of California, 1) when can the authenticity/legality of one's birth certificate, officially provided the Los Angeles County Hospital (USC Medical Center) and recorded with the county and State of California be challenged, and 2) under what conditions would such a challenge to such a birth certificate be successful?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Q: when can the authenticity/legality of one's birth certificate, officially provided the Los Angeles County Hospital (USC Medical Center) and recorded with the county and State of California be challenged
A: It can be challenged when there is a reason for the challenge, such as for inheritance purposes. For example, a provision in the father's will could state that certain property should be divided equally between all living children. In that scenario, one of the three children born in the marriage may wish to dispute the validity of the birth certificate.

Q: under what conditions would such a challenge to such a birth certificate be successful?
A: The conditions would have to be sufficient evidence to convince a judge that the signature is not authentic. In other words, the signature is presumed valid until proved otherwise ... not the other way around. The illegitimate child would not have to prove that the signature is authentic. So, the child who challenges the signature would need to either hire an expert to testify that the signature is forged, or that it was impossible for some reason, etc.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9932
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

For the sake of clarity, the father left no will contesting the birthright of the out-of-wedlock child. While the inheritance of land is part of the discussion, no other individual or group is contesting the birth certificate in any way. In other words there appears to be no valid reason for the birth certificate being challenged. If you can invision another reason (or reasons) please do so at this point, given this is critical. Thank you.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Inheritances are the primary reason to challenge a birth certificate. Other reasons are so few, it is difficult to even invent such a reason. Even child support would not suffice as a reason because once a person is dead (as in this case), it is too late to demand child support or to challenge an order for child support.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Your assistance has been very helpful. I will rate you highly, particularly in regards XXXXX XXXXX clarity.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You are quite welcome. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Family Lawyer
9932 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA