How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Seattle Scott Your Own Question

Seattle Scott
Seattle Scott, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 744
Experience:  I have 25 years experience as a Washington State Family Law Attorney.
34978818
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Seattle Scott is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I found out yesterday that my husband of 15yrs is actually

Customer Question

I found out yesterday that my husband of 15yrs is actually married to someone else. He never divorced his previous wife. From what I have been told our marriage is void, since he legally couldn't marry. I need to know what my last name is XXXXX XXXXX I need to change the my name of ss card, driver license and etc?
Thanks,
Catherine ?????
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is Tina and my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. Learning that your husband is still married to someone else must be quite a shock to you. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

Does your husband intend to divorce his wife and do you intend to marry him once the divorce is final?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


He is planning on getting a divorce. Not sure if we will remarry

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I see. Thank you for clarifying that, Catherine.

Assuming your marriage was otherwise valid, the marriage certificate held by the state would indicate that you are married, so it would typically be presumed valid until a court order is entered annulling your marriage.

You could obtain an annulment since your husband was already married to someone else when you married and in that proceeding you would typically request that the court include in the order that you revert to your maiden name. That court order would then be used to change your driver's license, social security card and other forms of identification typically.

The marriage is void since your husband was already married, but you would normally need a court order declaring that it is void by filing a petition to annul the marriage. Until then, you would continue to use your married surname normally.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I wanted to thank you for using JustAnswer, and to inquire whether my answer was helpful in clarifying your understanding of the law even though it may not have resulted in the outcome you were hoping it would.

Is there anything else I can assist you with?

If you do not require further legal information at this time, please feel free to bookmark my profile so you can request me when you do have another question. Here is a link to my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/

Thank you very much and all the best to you.

Tina

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i am sorry but the infirmation you gave me is wrong in this state.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Catherine.

I am interested in knowing about any errors or incorrect information that I may have provided. I strive to provide every customer with excellent service and it concerns me if anything I said may have been inaccurate. It is rare that the information is wrong, but if I was mistaken in some way, it would be helpful to know how the mistake occurred. I'd greatly appreciate any insights you have on this.

Thank you.

Tina
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I went to a local attorney. He has to get a regular divorce, our marriage is void and I do have to go back to my maiden name. Sorry, but you werr wrong across the board.

Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
Hello again, Catherine. I agree that your "husband" must get a divorce from his first wife and I indicated above that your marriage is void, but it usually requires a declaration from a court that your marriage is void since the marriage certificate on file with the state will typically be presumed valid until a court states that it is void.
Expert:  Tina replied 1 year ago.
I will opt out Catherine. Good luck to you.
Expert:  Seattle Scott replied 1 year ago.
I take it your question was answered by a local attorney, though I do not share in his/her opinion.

If you need any further information from the Experts here, let us know.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Seattle Scott
Seattle Scott
Private practice attorney
372 Satisfied Customers
I have 25 years experience as a Washington State Family Law Attorney.