How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19642
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FOR LUCY Hello Lucy: You gave me excellent information

Resolved Question:

FOR LUCY

Hello Lucy:

You gave me excellent information last week regarding Arms Length Transactions. I have learned much about it and I thank you.

I have no reason to be hopeful that the mediation process scheduled this week will be productive and I anticipate going to trial mid July.

On the Consolidated PreTrial Order, her attorney listed her, my wife the Petitioner, as a person who would be “present”.

She is a mental case, certified with Dementia 13 years ago. I intend to try to expose her condition to the court in today’s frame of reference, arguing that she was not competent to enter into a contract with her attorney, and make a motion to the court to have her undergo a mental competency exam prior to continuing I know it’s a long shot, however, if I get her on the stand, she is likely to behave in such an emotional manner the court may be convinced.

My concern is: Her attorney will present his case regarding her claims of separate property, etc. by introducing documents and attempting to avoid putting her on the stand. Another reason I want to question her is to establish that I was her extensive and exclusive caregiver for the 20 yr. term of the marriage.

If her attorney does not put her on to testify, do I still get to question her and if I do am I allowed to subject her to direct examination as well as cross? Just concerned if I will have full access to her. If not, do I need to subpoena her to ensure I do?

(Georgia is an Equitable Division state rather than Joint as in California so
establishing my position on all issues, which will be in direct conflict with her outrageous claims is very important.)

Thank You

Bill
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Yes, you can call her as a witness even if her attorney does not. An attorney cannot testify instead of the client. Her attorney can't just describe things that she's seen or done - that's hearsay. She has to take the stand herself to testify to that stuff.

An attorney can introduce evidence that is self-authenticating, such as court documents. But if she wants to introduce other evidence, there has to be a witness to explain what it is and lay a foundation. You'll be able to object if the attorney just starts handing in exhibits with no witness on the stand. He may intend to call you as a witness and try to introduce exhibits through you, though.

You have the ability to list the other party as a witness on your witness list. It's usually not necessary to subpoena the other party - you're both expected to be there. If you're worried that she may try not to show up, you can ask the judge to order her to attend, if there are any hearings between now and the trial. If there aren't, there is the option of issuing a subpoena, even if it shouldn't be necessary.

Basically, when a person calls an adverse party as a witness, he can ask about anything relevant to the case. He can also treat the person as a hostile witness (which means asking leading questions, similar to on cross-examination). If the person appears to be lying, the other party can ask questions designed to show that.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19642
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


I did not list her on my witness list on the Consolidated Pretrial Order. I believe that is a done deal and I cannot amend it. Correct me if I am wrong.


There is a possibility she will not show up as she has multiple sclerosis, is agoraphobic, passive aggressive, and uses her MS as an excuse to no-show. (She canceled the last mediation date the morning it was scheduled).


 


The Consolidated Scheduling Order states: " This case will/may be specially set by the Court some time after July 16." So I assume there will be no further opportunity to ask the Judge anything regarding her appearance.


 


Considering; do you feel not issuing a subpoena would be a mistake on my part? (Hope my question is not too specific)


 


 


 

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
It sounds like the other options won't work, so issuing a subpoena would be the only remaining way of trying to ensure her presence at the trial.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19642
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney