How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21026
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good Afternoon, My fiancée Meghan and I found a home on

Customer Question

Good Afternoon,

My fiancée Meghan and I found a home on Long Island, NY that we would like to purchase. I've spoken with a Mortgage Bank, and they told me that getting a VA Loan would be the best course of action, as I am a two-time veteran of both Iraq & Afghanistan. I know that as far as the military is concerned, we would need to be "officially married" in order for both our salaries to be counted towards the loan. The problem is that our wedding is not until next summer, and we're afraid the home won't remain on the market for an entire year.

Meghan and I are both interested in doing a "paper wedding" so we can receive the VA Loan full amount. She however is afraid that if we get a certificate with a date of say, today/tomorrow, than the Catholic Church she wants to get married at is not going to marry us. I do know on the paperwork that we received from the Church said to obtain a marriage license no more than 60 days of the ceremony date (in this case Aug 15, 2014).

We are looking to obtain a marriage certificate/license in say another state, use it for the VA purposes, and then closer to wedding next year, obtain a NY license. Is this a feasible course of action? Is it legal to have marriage certificates from multiple states? I would greatly appreciate any advice that you can give.

Sincerely,
Gerard
Submitted: 1 year ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is Lucy and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Once a person is legally married in one state, he is considered legally married in all states. That means that, if you choose to obtain a marriage license to get married in one state, NY will not issue a subsequent marriage license - there's no need, since you would already be considered legally married.

A marriage license will expire, and it's not legal evidence of a marriage, so that couldn't be used to show marriage for the purposes of getting a loan. There would have to be a marriage certificate, completed by the officiant that performed the ceremony.

Spouses can renew their vows at any time by having a renewal or commitment ceremony. No marriage license is required for that ceremony, since it is about the bond between the spouses and doesn't have to do with the legal relationship between the spouses. You may want to consider talking to a priest at your church to see if the would be willing to perform a ceremony even after the two of you are legally married in a civil ceremony. You could also see if your church will do a small, quiet ceremony between the two of you now and a public vow renewal ceremony next year. No one needs to know you're already married but the two of you and the priest.

The reason the church says to get the license no more than 60 days in advance is that the license is only good for 60 days - after that, you have to go back and get a new one (and pay another fee). If people are already married when they have the religious ceremony (which is really not that uncommon), the date of the original marriage shouldn't have any impact.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.

Whatever you decide to do, good luck, and congratulations!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq.
4437 Satisfied Customers
Attorney with experience in family law.