How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20220
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am filing contempt charges against my ex-wife this week for

Customer Question

I am filing contempt charges against my ex-wife this week for not letting me see my daughter for 29 days. These are in a current parenting plan. It has not been in a row, but over the last 10 months. My question is, can I also file a restraining order to stop direct contact with me, unless a case of emergency with my daughter, she can contact an attorney which she pays for to have the attorney contact me? She sends me text messages once a week, complaining of various things, my grandma passing away, Im a bad father, my current wife, I make a lot of money, I have a new truck. This also includes all of the reasons my daughter isn't coming over that particular weekend. Then the next time my daughter comes over, those problems have magically disappeared. There is no "real" reason she keeps my daughter for my weekends. Is this request possible? And how would I word that to a judge?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

To get a restraining order, you would typically have to show that she is harassing you or threatening you or the children, which goes beyond just texting you every week or so. If she were sending 10 texts a day, with no legitimate purpose to any of them, that might rise to the level of harassment.

However, you do have the option of asking the judge to order her to refrain from contacting you about any issue that is not directly relevant to emergency situations involving your daughter, or that all communications go through a designated third party. It wouldn't have to be a lawyer, and you may not be able to get the judge to order her to pay a lawyer for that purpose, but he can tell her not to contact you for issues that don't have to do with your daughter. Once that order is in place, if she keeps texting you for no reason, she's in contempt of court and you may be able to have her sanctioned.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you very much for the suggestion, I am going to ask for that. What is considered an "emergency situation"? She tells me all of her texts are emergency situations. I would like to be extremely clear as to why she can contact me. As for the third party being involved, what type of third party could that be? The problem I ran into previous, we went to see a mediator and they were zero help. They actually asked her, "Could you stop texting him unless it is an emergency situation?" Of course she said yes and that didn't help. As soon as we got out of mediation she started texting me. So Im trying to get an idea of a third party that would actually help.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You can ask the judge to define an emergency, but it would typically be something that the reasonable person would think was an emergency. If your daughter were in an accident, that's clearly an emergency. You said that one of the things she texts about is to complain about your new truck - that's not an emergency. But you could also ask that text contact be limited to specific situations, such as visitation or necessary medical care, and anything else be sent via letter.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay, thanks for that information. When can I ask for sanctions and what can I ask for? In this particular contempt filing, I am asking for the 29 days she missed, Im asking for my daughter to spend the month of August with me to make up for those days. Is that considered sanctions?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Any time a person violates a court order, the judge can order sanctions. Sanctions are penalties, and they're typically monetary. But, the judge has a lot of discretion. If one parent is not following the court order and denying visitation to the other, the judge could order additional visitation to help make up for some of the missed time. It's not guaranteed that he will, but it is something that can be requested.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 20220
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you very much. You have helped me in the past and have given me great information every time. Thanks a lot.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome, and thank you. If you have any other questions, I'm happy to help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions