How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19926
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been a housewife for 12 years. But have been married

Resolved Question:

I have been a housewife for 12 years. But have been married since 1991. My husband has been playing head games with me and lying about everything he has been doing since 2008. We have 2 sons who have Autism. one is 19 and one is almost 12. How should this be handled? Thank You
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Your question was posted in the Family Law section. Are you looking for information on how to save the relationship, or are you wondering about how to file for divorce?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Divorce. And found out he has spread his money into different bank accounts.his sister has helped him open an account through the bank she works for. and has his mistress a bank account also. Economic abuse and Emotional abuse. he uses his credit card and though my name is XXXXX XXXXX bank statement heading I have no right to open the envelope to look at the bank statement. 401K and a few other accounts spread out He keeps me out of his bill corner But I found the account where he bought her and him a phone the same day. And here I sit with a messed up 35.00 phone. good to the kids to head games with me. will buy me I call them guilt gifts but to proud to confess as if he is clean. I watched body language around the him people he use to work with/ talks up close to people 1 on one about me. manipulation to have all look at me badly.. but its really him. Its crazy but thank you for your time. Yes it should be a movie.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for clarifying.

Initially, I just want to point out that you are incorrect in saying that you have no right to open bank statements. if your name is XXXXX XXXXX account, you have as much right to open statements and read them as he does. You also have a right to set up an online profile, log in, and download past statements so you can see exactly what is going on with your money. Make no mistake - regardless of who is depositing the money in that account, if your name is XXXXX XXXXX it's still your money. You have a right to withdraw it or to know where it's going. Make copies of everything - you may need it for court. Download and save documents and store them in a safe place.

In a divorce, each spouse is entitled to roughly 1/2 of all marital assets. If he's hiding money, you're still entitled to half of it if you can show where it's going. It doesn't matter if he's opening accounts that aren't in your name - you are still entitled to half the money. That also includes half of any retirement accounts, savings accounts, cars, etc. if he is spending money on a mistress, you can ask the judge to order him to repay the marital estate for monies spent on her, which could mean you would end up with more than half. In a situation where a spouse gives up a career to raise marital children, you will likely be entitled to spousal support, at least for a few years until you have time to get back on your feet.

The parent who retains custody of the children has a right to seek child support. As the primary caregiver, you will likely be able to get ongoing custody. Child support may continue for your children if they are disabled to the point that they are unable to support themselves. It's also likely that a judge would allow you to remain in the marital home with the children if you have custody.

The court has all of the forms you need to initiate a divorce available online. You are not required to have a lawyer file them for you. Here are the forms and instructions.
http://www.flcourts.org/gen_public/family/forms_rules/

However, if your husband has substantial assets that he is keeping from you, it may be possible to get the judge to order that he help pay for your attorney's fees. A local attorney may be willing to draft that motion for you, with the agreement that he is paid after you get the money from your husband.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19926
Experience: Attorney with experience in family law.
Lucy, Esq. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello Lucy,I'm sorry it took me a couple of days to get back in touch with you Your answers are very on spot. What i'm doing right now will be making a copy of all this information in a hour. My Father will be making a pop up visit soon. If I have anymore questions I will be back. May You Have a Safe 4th of July. Very Greatfull~ Monique

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney