How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16382
Experience:  7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need some help with an Alabama (her first year on competition

Resolved Question:

I need some help with an Alabama (her first year on competition but 3rd dancing). He had a copy of the contract and we have gone thru the WHOLE season w/o any problems. We agreed that if any competitions fell on his weekend (which they did) we would make arrangements for his visitation so he could still have time w/ her (which we did) Now the WEEK BEFORE she goes to Nationals he is changing his tune saying he ever signed a contract and that he is not taking her to the final manditory dance practice friday b/c he and his new wife "made plans" to go to the beach. He has been aware of the practice since June 3 and just informed me he was not bringing her yesterday. Is there something in Alabama about noncustodial parents and child activities?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Has visitation and custody been ordered by the court? When you said there is a signed contract, when was this written and signed and who drafted it? Also, if you have a copy of the signed contract and showed it to him, how can he claim he never signed it? Her is alleged fraud and that someone sighed his name?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes, visitation and custody has been ordered by the court. We actually JUST went back to court on the 19th for modification. I did not bring this up b/c it was not an issue then. No he DID NOT sign the contract at all technically there IS NO signed contract b/c I never turned it in. Clarification: I figured he would try something like this, so, when the contract for the Dance Company came out I took him a copy of it so he would know fully what would be required of her to say on the Competition team. I asked him to sign it b/c I wanted HIS signature on it INCASE he tried this crap. He refused and said she could not dance. So I told him that he would have to tell her himself that she could not be on the Competition team and he was backing out of our origional verbal agreement. He did not tell her. For some reason over that weekend he changed his mind and decided to let her do it. On 9/19/12 I sent him a text msg saying I was going to turn in the contract for the Dance Company and was it still alright. He reasponded "that's cool". Our agreement was that anything dance related that fell on his weekend we would work out an arrangement so he would not lose time. We live in the same town so it is not a big deal to switch weekends. BUT now I have cut my own nose off b/c after court I deleted all the text msg I have been saving from him to keep him from doing this still. His only fall back right now seems to be "I didnt sign the contract you did so I am not obligated for anything!" They want to go to the beach on 6/28 and her last practice will have to keep her here on that day so now he is pulling this junk

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Sarah, thank you for the additional information. If there is a signed court order in place, allowing him visitation on specific days, then that is going to control, for the time being. Any issues or situations regarding a conflict like this, would have needed to be addressed in the court order, as to what would happen, in the event that his weekend fell on a time when he had visitation with her. As such, you would need to go back to court and have the ordered modified, once again, to address this issue, as it can be reoccurring. As to why the father would want to prevent his child from doing something she enjoys and wants to do is beyond me but it sounds as though he is just trying to spite you, while hurting her in the end. Technically, if you failed to let her go with him and took her to the competition, he could decide to take you back to court and ask the Judge to hold you in contempt. If he were to do this, you would need to explain to the Judge the reason for your actions and failing to comply with a court order.You certainly do want to consult with your attorney about the issue but seeing how close in time the competition is, you may not be able to file a motion and go before the Judge, asking that she be allowed to go. A Judge is always going to act in the best interest of the child and it is not uncommon for these types of situations to be addressed and decided at the time of custody and visitation. However, since you knew about it, it should have been included in the order to prevent something like this from happening.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16382
Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney