How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask originallawyer Your Own Question

originallawyer
originallawyer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 352
Experience:  5+ years of experience in divorce, custody battles and mediation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
originallawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About two years ago my girlfriend came to me and told me she

Resolved Question:

About two years ago my girlfriend came to me and told me she was pregnant and with out a question i accepted and now moving on to present time, she give the kid who is 17 months old now a DNA test and it turns out the child is not mine so she contacted the father and he accepted the child, and she wants to take the kid away from me completely because she says he is not my son. can i go after the mom or dad to pay me back for caring for the child. or can they really take the kid away from me, my name is XXXXX XXXXX birth certificate .what can i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  originallawyer replied 1 year ago.
Good evening:

I'm sorry for your situation. Right now, since you're still on the birth certificate, you are the legal father, but she can file a court case to have that changed, due to the DNA test showing that you are not the father. Once the other father is named the legal father, you will cease to have any rights to the child.

Further, you really can't sue her for caring for the child you thought was yours. The only caveat to this is perhaps if you have proof that all along she knew that the child wasn't yours. You might have a civil suit if she fraudulently convinced you to care for the child.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The only thing i have is that she has stated and told her and my family that she always knew it could be a positivity he was not my child. but wanted to be with me so she never cared for a DNA test ,but now that she no longer wants to be with me, she when out to get the DNA test to prove that the child is not mine.

Expert:  originallawyer replied 1 year ago.
If you knew that the child might not be yours, then unfortunately, you have no recourse against her, since you could have at any time requested a DNA test which could have released you from your obligation. You might be able to ask for some parenting time if you've forged a strong bond with the child, but your rights would be limited at best.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

is it common for a non biological father to get parenting rights the child recognizes me as his father with out a doubt. but i also wouldn't want to go to court if i don't stand a chance

Expert:  originallawyer replied 1 year ago.
It's not unheard of. It depends on all the circumstances. I think you could make an argument that it would be in your child's best interest to still see you. You should speak to an attorney in your county and lay out the entire timeline of events for them. They will be better able to tell you your exact chances.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i did not have any clue that this kid was not mine she just recently told people she always had it in the back of her mind, after she got the DNA test witch was about 3 weeks ago. she never mentioned it before this incident.

Expert:  originallawyer replied 1 year ago.
If she only suspected that it was possible that the child might not be yours, that is not the same thing as lying about it. If you had known that the child might not be yours, would you have still chosen to support it? Or would you have made her do a DNA test to prove it? Essentially, a Judge would want to know that.

I still think you have a good case for some parenting time since you have a strong relationship with the child. However, I am not as sure that you have a case for being reimbursed for the money you've spend on the child you believed to be your own, unless you can prove that she KNEW that the child wasn't yours, not that she suspected that it might not be yours.
originallawyer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 352
Experience: 5+ years of experience in divorce, custody battles and mediation.
originallawyer and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney