How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had been married for 18 years in California. From

Resolved Question:

My husband had been married for 18 years in California. From this marriage he had three children, who are all adults and work. The two unmarried daughters and his ex-wife liv e with the ex-wife's mother. At the Divorce the house in which the couple lived, was left to his wife and three young children at the time. Unfortunately the ex-wife lost the house and now lives at her mother. The ex-wife has always received alimony from the ex-husband, worth $ 500.00.

Now in march/2013, my husband retired and his salary decreased accordingly. I, his wife, look for a job, but because I do not have fluency in English nobody gives me a job.

The ex-wife has had an increase in pension more than three times the amount she received before. And she asked the judge that after her death, her daughters continue to receive the pension. The judge accepted the request of the ex-wife. That means my husband will have to pay that pension forever. Why????The ex-wife is American, and has never worked willingly. Today she claims to be sick, but the two times I met her I did not notice any problem, on the contrary, one of the times she was very happy and because it was the wedding of her son. During the party she was in perfect health. The daughters, as I have said before ,work and support themselves.
1) Why does my husband have to pay alimony to his ex-wife? If she is capable of working, even though she says she is sick?
2) Will he also have to continue to pay that amount to the adult daughters after the ex-wife dies? What justifies that?
3) How can we have this sentence modified?
4) This all happened in CA, but we now live in AZ. Which court would we go to?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hello there:

1. Alimony and payments from a pension are not the same thing. A pension is earned property, like a house or a car or a bank account. If the ex-wife owns part of the pension, the money she receives from it is hers, not your husbands. If her portion of his pension equates to $500 per month, she owns that fraction of his pension and what he is paying to her is not alimony, it is the portion of the pension that she owns.

If she does not own part of his pension, then the action would not make sense. Alimony stops upon death of either party.

2. If the payment must continue because the wife owns part of the pension, that part will always belong to the wife or any of her heirs. It can be passed from one person to the next like any other piece of property. It would never belong to your husband.

3. It's possible that it might not be modifiable, but you would have to have the order and the case examined in person by an attorney to determine that answer with certainty.

4. Unless the court has previously ordered that the matter is transferred to AZ, the matter would continue in CA.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney