How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1406
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
17831645
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I wanted to know if once my daughter turned twelve does she

Resolved Question:

I wanted to know if once my daughter turned twelve does she have to still go visit her dad even if she doesn't want to any more?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.

Ordinarily, a parent cannot defy the order simply because of the child's wishes. Defying a court order could subject a parent to a motion and finding of contempt, which might result in the other parent being awarded court costs, attorney fees, and additional custodial time to make up for any time lost. A pattern of contempt could also result in a change in custody. I say "ordinarily," because some plans actually do allow a child to make that decision; it is rare, but if the parents agreed to it in advance and that is in the plan, then of course a parent can elect that option. It is important to read the plan from beginning to end, because it alone dictates the rules and law that apply - including the scope of what a parent can and cannot do.

 

Now, that said, a parent can retain an attorney and seek to modify a court order based upon a change in circumstances. That change might include the child's preference (which the court will certainly consider), but that is only one factor. A child's preference is never a determining factor no matter how old they are, however, because the court is bound to consider everything affecting the child's well being in deciding what is in that child's best interests.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I just don't think that's right because she is old enough to speak for her self now and her dad does not spend time with her and is very upset when she has to go because her dad picks her up and leaves her with her grandmother which she is not crazy about the way she treats and talks to her so what would I be looking at paying for a lawyer since I really don't make much money but at the same time I'm tired of her fighting me or seeing her upset(crying) when she has to go with her dad please help me out I just don't know what to do

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, we are not allowed to represent individuals ourselves or provide legal advice, and we cannot make specific referrals. What I can tell you is that if you do not make much money, then you may qualify for assistance through your local legal aid office. They provide free legal representation to low income individuals, and cases involving children are high on the priority list. Among the services offered are modifications of custody decrees, and as said above the child's preference is a factor the court will consider.

Another factor the court may consider is a parent's leaving the child with a non parent on a regular basis. That too, in fact, might be deemed a violation of the order, because most plans state that the child is supposed to be with a parent during those times (except when the parent is working). And of course any form of verbal or emotional abuse would be unacceptable. Depending on the severity, might even result in a suspension of visitation.

If you are not able to get assistance through legal aid, you can always retain an attorney for limited representation - meaning, advice and assisting with the drafting of the paperwork. As for the cost involved, $3500 might be a good estimate for full representation, based upon the information you have provided, but ultimately what an attorney charges for full or limited representation varies considerably on the attorney, his or her caseload, skill and experience, and the particulars of the case. Lastly, if you must pursue a matter like this on your own, you can contact the clerk of court (some courts have forms or a self help desk available).
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok that explains a little more so what your saying is if over all if he's not spending time with her I can have visitation changed but would I have to have proof in court regarding him not spending time with her or just with my daughter saying so would be enough

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.

The child's testimony is evidence, so that is one form of proof. Other proof might include the testimony of other witnesses - the grandmother, friends, neighbors, anyone who might have information to support the allegations can be subpoenaed and made to testify. It is difficult to say whether the child's testimony alone would be enough, only the judge can make that determination; but, any party who brings a case before the court wants to have all the supporting evidence available. If it is just he said/she said, then the court will make a determination based upon the credibility of the testimony available.

Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1406
Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
Amber E. and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX have any additional questions, we're available to help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney