How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9329
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I be subpoenaed to appear as witness in court to a divorce

Resolved Question:

Can I be subpoenaed to appear as witness in court to a divorce case on Saturday to appear Monday?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Is is for a deposition? There is no specific amount of notice that must be given, but you must be given a "reasonable" amount of notice. I would certainly argue that you were not given enough notice. Assuming it's inconvenient to appear, I would contact whoever issued the subpoena on Monday and tell them that you will not appear because you are not given reasonable notice and it is inconvenient. The judge will almost certainly rule in your favor, but it shouldn't come to that anyway. I suspect that whoever issued the subpoena will work with you on a different date (that is very common). Monday's date was probably just a placeholder.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


So for more clarification. This is for a divorce case already set for June 24th. I am the landlord for the tenant whom is a single mother (29) with two children (4 and 6). I was given a subpoena by her current husband to appear in Washington county courthouse at 0930 AM. I live 1hr and 30 mins away. I have work on Monday. I would have to call in (Sick?) with extremely short notice. The subpoena was signed by the petitioners attorney. It is clearly a template used for generic subpoena's but does say I "May subject you to contempt of court". I notice it say's May but I feel trapped because there's no way for me to get an answer from the court or from the petitioner before Monday. Just wondering if there was any legal grounds I have to stand on.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hi again.

The legal ground is that you have not been given reasonable notice. Since you were served on Saturday, you have not even been given enough time to talk to your boss to tell him that you won't be at work. That's absurd. I would call the attorney as early as possible (8:00 AM?) and explain that you have not been given enough notice. If the attorney asks the judge to find you in contempt, I think he'll get laughed at. Two days notice, both of which are weekend days is clearly not reasonable notice.
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hi again.

The actual Oregon law states as follows:

§ 419B.902
Service of subpoena
(1) A subpoena may be served by the party or any other person 18 years of age or older. Except as provided in subsections (2), (3) and (4) of this section, the service must be made by delivering a copy to the witness personally. The service must be made so as to allow the witness a reasonable time for preparation and travel to the place of attendance. If the subpoena is not accompanied by a command to appear at trial, hearing or deposition under ORS 419B.884 (Depositions), whether the subpoena is served personally or by mail, copies of a subpoena commanding production and inspection of books, papers, documents or other tangible things before trial must be served on each party at least seven days before the subpoena is served on the person required to produce and permit inspection, unless the court orders a shorter period.


You'll note that the law merely says "reasonable time" for preparation and traveling. But look lower where it says that the party must be given at least 7 days to produce documents, etc. While that 7 day notice is not specifically applicable to your situation (again, "reasonable time" applies in your situation), I would submit that 7 days is likely a good benchmark for your situation as well. Two weekend days is not sufficient.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you so much for helping me. Now this subpoena says "DUCES TECUM" and says that I have to give evidence and testify in the above-entitled matter on behalf of the petitioner. I looked up DUCES TECUM and it looks like that is a request for documents but it doesn't specify what documents. I'm assuming they're referring to documents surrounding the rental situation. Are you saying this legally had to be served 7 days prior to trial?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Hi again.

You're correct that a subpoena duces tecum is served when documents are demanded. It's strange that no documents were requested. Since he didn't specifically ask for documents, I can't say that the 7 day notice period is necessarily applicable, but the "reasonable time" at least applies, and either way you weren't given enough notice. Since the trial is tomorrow he may have made a mistake by not serving you sooner ... but that is his mistake, and if he needs you to testify or produce documents, then he needs to give you enough notice.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9329
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney