How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1414
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
17831645
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have shared custody with my babys father, recently my daughter

Resolved Question:

I have shared custody with my baby's father, recently my daughter came to me telling me that her dad called me ugly and few days after that her daddy told her he gives me money. I been trying to explain to my daughter calmly to keep the peace with her dad, but just two days ago my daughter and me were interviewed by cps because someone reported that I was sexually abusing my daughter. I am worried her father its trying to hurt me, therefore he is making up lies and will persue my daughter into start making up lies about me. How can I protect my daughter from him?. She is 4 yrs old and I have physical custody and we share legal custody
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
A custody plan can be modified by something such as a motion to modify the existing court order. The standard for modification is usually a substantial change in circumstances, which might include violations of the custody plan, making derogatory comments about the other parent in the child's presence, and making false allegations against the other parent pertaining to abuse or neglect.

That last one, making false allegations of abuse, especially sexual abuse, is especially heinous and often grounds to totally suspend a parent's access to a child. This is because false allegations of sexual abuse are generally considered a horrible form of child abuse in and of itself. Children are often unable to discern the difference between being a victim of abuse and simply being told or treated as if they are a victim, and consequently the courts detest a parent putting a child through that, as well as any other form of parental alienation.

I would suggest that you contact a local attorney as soon as possible, because given the child's age time is of the essence. If you are unable to afford a lawyer, you can always apply with your local legal aid office. They provide free legal representation.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1414
Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
Amber E. and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

cps was unnable to tell me who made the report, but recently there was a modification on the child support amount, therefore her father furious. How can I prove it was him who made the report?

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Q2. How can I prove it was him who made the report?

That will depend upon the facts particular to the case, which could really only be determined through an in depth sit down consult with a local attorney who can delve into the facts with you.

What I can tell you is that while information about who made a referral to a child protective agency is generally confidential, one may attempt to subpoena them. Keep in mind, though, that the agency can put up a fight and refuse to disclose the source. Still, there may be other sources of evidence to prove that a knowingly false report was made and by whom, but again that requires a level of detail and investigation that only a local attorney can conduct. For example, information about the report and who made it can be gleaned from interviews with lay-witnesses - neighbors, his family members and friends, the child (yes, even at age four), day care providers, doctors or other health care providers who may have been told the same information, as well as any police officer, or others defined by law, to whom similar reports might have been made.
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

I'm just following up with you to see was your question answered?

If so, please remember to rate the answer, it is the only way we receive credit. Or if not, let me know what part needs more clarification.

Let me know, Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney