How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask mmdesq Your Own Question

mmdesq
mmdesq, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Attorney with 13 years experience.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
mmdesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a very rude and inconsiderate cps worker. I opened a

Resolved Question:

I have a very rude and inconsiderate cps worker. I opened a case with accusations against my child's father for possibly molesting her during his visitation. She did not discuss the procedure to investigate or provide a manual or anything. She just made me sign a paper to keep my child from him until the in investigation is over. Immediately the next day she called me and stated that she needed me to cone into the office to talk more about my case. I went in only to have a suprised drug test in which I refused to take. I called her and she told me that a report was made on me about using drugs, told me off and hung up on me. Then she proceeded to call me several times and she said that it will go down automatically that I am positive for drugs. I am drug free but feel as though she is trying to target me as a bad parent and my daughter's concerns are not addressed. What can I do? Should I just call law enforcement? Can I get a copy of the report she made during the visitation when she came to see about my child? I really need help. I have two beautiful daughters and don't want to see them removed and placed in an abusive foster home.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  mmdesq replied 1 year ago.

mmdesq :

Good Afternoon:

mmdesq :

CPS workers can be great or they can be horrible. Unfortunately, you cant control who you are assigned. If you are confident your drug result will come back clean then I would recommend taking the test to put that allegation to rest. I am assuming your ex made that claim in retaliation for the sex abuse allegations. Nonetheless, CPS is required to follow up on all claims within 24 hours even if the case work feels there is no merit. Hence, get rid of the drug issue so they can focus on the sex abuse allegations. If there is no drug issue then there should be no concern of children being taken to foster care.

mmdesq :

If you are having an issue with this particular worker as for the supervisor and work with him or her also. Lastly, you can ask for the court to appoint a Guardian Ad Litem (GAL) on behalf of the children. This is an attorney who represents the children and is common in CPS proceedings. The GAL will help keep CPS on the right trail to resolve the original issue reported.

mmdesq :

I hope this is helpful. Good Luck.

Customer:

One last thing. Thank you for the reply. So I don't have to get law enforcement involved and do the GAL appointed by the court goes by income for me to pay them or how does that work?

mmdesq :

you should still contact law enforcement regarding allegations against father.Generally the court appointment of the GAL is based off of the court paying it.

Customer:

Ok. Thank you so much and have a good day!

mmdesq, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience: Attorney with 13 years experience.
mmdesq and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney