How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Amber E. Your Own Question

Amber E.
Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1439
Experience:  Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
17831645
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Amber E. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can social security special agents get a childs school re

Resolved Question:

Can social security special agents get a child's school records?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Does this concern a child's disability claim?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It's about her survivor's benefits

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Q. Can social security special agents get a child's school records?

A. Yes, but it would depend on the intended purpose of record review.
In other words, the records would have to in some way be relevant to the investigation into the social security benefit claim.

For example, a child’s benefits ordinarily stop with the month before the child reaches age 18, unless the child is either disabled or is a full-time elementary or secondary school student. So, if the claim is that the child is or was a student and therefore eligible, then the school records would help verify that the child is or was a full time student or secondary school student and eligible to receive benefits.

Likewise, a child whose benefits stopped at age 18 can have them started again if he or she becomes disabled before reaching age 22 or becomes a full-time elementary or secondary school student before reaching age 19. As with the first example, the school record would help support the claim.

Usually, though, the agents don't "get" the records per se. It is expected that the person filing the claim will simply provide them when necessary so as to get the desired benefits. Under the agency's rules, Social Security should be notified immediately if the
student drops out of school, changes from full-time to part-time attendance, is expelled or suspended, or changes schools. They ordinarily send each student a form at the start and end of the
school year for just this information, and benefits could be stopped if they do not receive back the fully completed form.



Amber E., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1439
Experience: Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.
Amber E. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you know why social security agents would be trying to verify my address? I have moved out of state and I told them that, but they keep going to addresses in my old state looking for me

Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
I will be happy to investigate the possibilities for you, but could you please rate the answer to your earlier question first, it is the only way I will receive credit? Or at least tell me whether the information I have provided to this point has been helpful to you at all. I will then begin on this next question. Thank you.
Expert:  Amber E. replied 1 year ago.
Q. Do you know why social security agents would be trying to verify my address? I have moved out of state and I told them that, but they keep going to addresses in my old state looking for me

The Social Security Administration has beefed up its security efforts as of late in response to an increase in scam artists. If they are investigation your old address, it may be an effort to contain or investigate what they believed to be an incident of fraud or “phishing” - people using your Social Security information at the old address or in the old state to claim benefits to which you alone are entitled. If a conflicting claim has been made, for example, they may require additional information to confirm residency.

If you haven't already, you can change your address online or check online to ensure that it is in fact changed, and also check your account information for any discrepancies. I have provided the web address below

http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/219/related/1

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Amber E.
Amber E.
Lawyer
923 Satisfied Customers
Experienced practitioner in family law, including divorce, custody, and domestic violence cases.