How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask mmdesq Your Own Question

mmdesq
mmdesq, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience:  Attorney with 13 years experience.
30969554
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
mmdesq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im trying to put together a separation agreement between my

Customer Question

I'm trying to put together a separation agreement between my husband and I. We verbally agreed to separate last October, and because of financial difficulties we must live under the same roof, just in separate bedrooms/bathrooms. We also run a glass studio together (the business is in my name and it is a DBA). So I have 4 questions:

1. I understand that according to Illinois law, we are required to live apart for 6 months before a divorce is granted. Can I state in the separation agreement that until we are financially able, we have to share the living space?

2. Since we both run the business and we generate one income from that business, I want to state that all income generated from the business will continue to be shared until we are divorced. Am I correct in assuming that that will eliminate either party from receiving alimony during the separation? And how do I state that neither party will receive alimony after the divorce, or is that determined in the divorce decree?

3. When we verbally agreed to separate back in October, we agreed to allow each the freedom to see/date other people. Can I state this in the separation agreement?

4. Once this is written and my husband and I have agreed to the terms of the separation, I know we need to have it notorized, correct? And then do I take it to the county clerk to be filed or do I require an attorney to do this for me? I do have access to an attorney who will at least look the agreement over to make sure I've covered everything.

Thank you in advance for your help!
Regards,
XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  mmdesq replied 1 year ago.

mmdesq :

1. It is possible to live separate and apart under the same roof in order to trigger 6 month window to begin running. You must assert you are no longer living as husband and wife. No shared finances, cooking, laundry, recreation, etc. Separate bank accounts is a good way to establish this. Separation of finances is often as important or more important than when you stopped sharing a bedroom.

mmdesq :

2. You can state in the agreement that all net income from business will be shared equally. I would then recommend dividing it into separate accounts. If income is equal this will help greatly eliminate argument for alimony. You can include language that state both parties are financially stable based on their income and neither party seeks or desire support from the other in the form of alimony or otherwise. Each party specifically waives their right, claim or entitlement to alimony or support in any form from each other.

mmdesq :

3. Yes. This is called a non molestation agreement. Basically each party agrees to leave the other alone and stay out of each other personal lives.

mmdesq :

4. Yes, I would have it notarized. Yes it is filed with the court. No you do not have to have attorney file. Most county courts have law libraries. Generally, the law library will have form books with boilerplate agreements for your state on all kinds of topics. I would recommend calling the court and finding the library. Go there and say your are looking for Post Nuptial Agreement (PNA) Forms. This will then give you an idea of what it should look like and the language to use. You can probably use 80% and then modify it to specific to your agreement. This will also help ensure you cover everything. Your agreement should cover, assets, support and debts. Identify all assets (house, cars, retirements, bank acts, business and say who gets what. Waive all support/alimony and then id and divide debts.

mmdesq :

Good Luck.

mmdesq, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 109
Experience: Attorney with 13 years experience.
mmdesq and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

All of your answers help a great deal! Thank you so much for your help.

Expert:  mmdesq replied 1 year ago.
I m not sure if you have another question or if the system assumed your good bye response was another question. If you do I would be happy to try to answer it. Thanks

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney