How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17253
Experience:  8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Live in Ohio... i have sole custody of a 11yr. The father has

Resolved Question:

Live in Ohio... i have sole custody of a 11yr. The father has standard order of visitation. Child had been sick a lot these past 6 months then had a tonsillectomy surgery in which the recovery was very difficult for her. She missed some visits with her father, he filed a motion to show cause for contempt. She didnt go to visits because she wasn't well, the majority of the missed visits the father consented and said okay. He works 6 days, 5 are 12 hour days and one 8 hour work day. He also filed a motion for more visitation time, which is ridiculous because he's not present now at the visits. Do you see anyway he can prevail?
Also... the child hates these visits terribly and is scared all the time when she has to go. She's come to the point where she's had enough! Last night she was to go for the week visit, she told him she didn't want to go, he made her get in his car (barefoot) and attempted to take her unwillingly. I told her to get out and get in the house. She is scared to death of him, it was very difficult for her to tell him she wasn't going with him because she knows he will react and retaliate! I then went to the police station and filed an incident report which is to be reviewed with detectives to determine to arrest him or not of attempted abduction. The officer told me I need a protection order and need to prove that the father is unfit to be a parent. He also asked me if she's so afraid of him then why do I make her go and why I let this go on so long. I have a court order! I have to make her go, for 11 years now! I have her in counseling and she's learning coping skills and techniques to calm her anxiety. Also, my attorney is filing motions to resist visits. This is ridiculous behavior of the father, he does not think of the child at all, only his rights and control and how he can get to me. Any advise? She's terrified now to go with him because he will interrogate her as to why she wouldn't go last night. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. The Judge is always going to act in the best interest of the child and if there is currently a problem with the father, the Judge will not be inclined to grant him additional visitation until this issues are resolved. Moreover, in order for the child to not be forced t go with the father the current visitation order must be modified or else you could be held in contempt. Of course, if the child would be harmed or in danger you do not need to let her go but that decision is at your own discretion since if he took you back to court you would need to support your actions. In a situation like this you certainly want to have the child evaluated by a doctor to show that there are issues present that are effecting her and her ability to have a relationship with the father. It is possible that the Judge may order the father to take parenting classes or to modify the current schedule to allow you daughter more time to get acclimated with the visit and more comfortable around her father. He does have a legal right to see her and often times relationships need to be worked on. What is the most important thing right now is showing the Judge that help is needed and to limit the time and length of the visits.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer. Yes help is needed! Her pediatrician prescribed anxiety meds for her in order to relax her enough to visit, sad I have to do this! The motions my attorney is filing will not be heard until August, how do I keep her out of danger and harm until then, continue to resist visitations? I know this is all contempt but it's my job to assure she's safe, and in my opinion she will not be safe with him when she goes for next visit, he's horrible. As far as a doctor evaluating her, her counselor now is not allowed to testify in court, she isn't a PhD. My attorney is having a GAL appointed, but do you think I should take her to a Pshychologist who will testify in court? She's just now developing a rapport with her counselor and I really don't want to switch counselors.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I would speak with your attorney about the strategy he/she wants to use and rely on their advice with if you should stay with the current counselor who she likes or if it would be best to switch to a doctor who can testify in court. Since the hearing is not until August you may want to ask your attorney on Monday to try and file an emergency motion to modify or stay the visitation until this can go before the Judge. If not, then it would be at your discretion and the father would have to take action if he is unwilling to comply.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My attorney said it's not worth filing an emergency motion because it doesn't get heard any sooner. I'm scared for my child, I don't feel she's safe to go with him but how can I prove this.


 

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
You would prove it by testimony. If there is no physical evidence, your testimony would need to be used if the father proceeded and asked the Judge to hold you in contempt of court. You would have to testify as to the reason why you failed to allow your daughter to go with him and why you felt it was in her best interest to do so.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17253
Experience: 8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer
3328 Satisfied Customers
8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases