How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 16 year old daughter gets a social security che ck because

Resolved Question:

My 16 year old daughter gets a social security che ck because her dad died about 4 years ago. She knows nothing about this. She thinks my husband is her dad, that I married when she was 2 years old. Now my psycho daughter in law told social security a pack of lies, I don't know what, but now they want to speak to my daughter. Can they question someone who is under age?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

texlawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

To answer your question directly, they can question a person who is underage.

texlawyer :

However, just like anyone else, she as the right to refuse to speak to them.

Customer:

If I have a lawyer, will she have to speak with them?

texlawyer :

Your having a lawyer does not impact whether your daughter can speak to them.

texlawyer :

She is never required to speak to the police. She, just like you, can refuse to answer any questions.

Customer:

I think the complaint was that since she went to school online in another state, they think I live separate from her.

Customer:

I'm her representative payee. Now special agents want to speak to her and me

texlawyer :

OK. Is your daughter in law accusing you of stealing her social security check?

Customer:

Probably. But since social security called her out of state school and the board of education in the actual state we lived in, I think it has something to do with where she lived, and if she lived with me

Customer:

They won't tell me what the allegations are

texlawyer :

OK. They aren't required to tell you, but I think that you can and should consult with a lawyer before answering any questions.

Customer:

ok thanks

texlawyer :

Glad to help.

texlawyer :

Can I do anything else for you?

Customer:

1 more thing

texlawyer :

Sure.

Customer:

The social security lady at the local office called my daughters school out of state and asked if they cared if she lived in another state, and they said no. Then she called the board of education in the state we lived in and asked them the same question. The board of education called CPS!! So, didn't the social security woman overstep her boundaries by doing all that?

texlawyer :

She may have violated Social Security policy, and it may have been unethical, but it is not illegal for her to do that.

texlawyer :

You have a legitimate complaint to her supervisors, but that won't impact the investigation.

Customer:

So I need to tell her supervisor about this

texlawyer :

I would wait to see where things go first. If this investigator plans to close the case out without recommending prosecution, you may not want to rock the boat.

Customer:

If I tell them to stop the benefits, will that stop the investigation?

texlawyer :

No, probably not.

Customer:

I havent done anything wrong, I have always lived with my daughter

texlawyer :

OK. Then the investigation will show that.

Customer:

I don't know why my address is so important to them

texlawyer :

It is really hard to say without knowing what the complaint was. It is possible they think she is living somwhere else, and that you aren't entitled to her benefits. Again, it is hard to say.

Customer:

ok thanks

texlawyer :

Glad to help.

texlawyer :

Can I do anything else for you?

Customer:

thats all. thanks

texlawyer :

OK. If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Have a great night.

texlawyer :

Also, if you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-texlawyer/

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3913
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD
Lawyer
707 Satisfied Customers
I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.