How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15175
Experience:  7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im going to court so I can get child support for my 3 kids.he

Resolved Question:

I'm going to court so I can get child support for my 3 kids.he has money and a lawyer I don't have money or a lawyer.i need help
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 10 months ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Do you currently have custody of the child? Has custody been ordered by the court or do you and him just have an outside agreement?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The kids are always with me.he just takes them for 1 day in a half when he feels like it.and takes the car also
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for the additional information. Child support is based upon the needs of the children. If he only occasionally takes the child for a day and a half when he feels like it, the Judge is going to order that he pay child support. I have provided for you below, a link with all the information you will need, along with statutes, case law and codes, to support your position and be able to obtain support. If you obtain counsel, they can always ask that you be awarded attorney fees if your prevail but they are likely going to require that they be paid up front and not have to worry about collecting, in the event it is ordered and he fails to pay.

http://www.jud.ct.gov/lawlib/Notebooks/Pathfinders/ChildSupport/childsupport.pdf

In addition, here is a child support calculator for you to use, to get an idea of how much he will need to pay.

http://www.alllaw.com/calculators/childsupport/connecticut/

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Also I had a car and he took it and traded it in for a family car.and when he takes the kids he also takes the family.so I don't have no transportation when he the kids and the family car.and he already has a car so he keeps both cars because he says he pays for them.but he traded my car. Shouldn't I be left with a car?
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 10 months ago.
If you owned the car and it was in your name, how did he trade it in when it belonged to you?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He said we needed a family car since we had 3 kids.but he already had a car and he had friends in the dealer ship that did it for him.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 10 months ago.
You certainly could have a legal basis to try and recover the value of the car, if he traded it in without your permission and you were an owner and on title. Moreover, the dealership could be in trouble as well, if there was fraud. This would certainly be something to address with the court as well.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Last time he took the kids he came with his father and took the car with the kids and wouldn't let me go get food before he took the car.while his father blocked me in the driveway with his car.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 10 months ago.
If you owned the car, he had no legal right to sell it, without your permission and consent. Plain and simple. If he sold it and did something unethical at the dealer, both he and dealer could be liable to you for damages.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can I reach you if I have anymore questions please. I really don't know what to do when he comes over and verbally abuse me,and mentally abuse me
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 10 months ago.
If he comes over and you fell threatened and want him to leave, you need to call the police. You may also seek to obtain a restraining / protective order against him, to keep him away if he is abusive. Yes, you can always come back and ask a follow up question as needed. Before you leave, please remember to rate my help with 3, 4 or 5 faces, so I can get credit for my answer.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15175
Experience: 7 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney