How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9299
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My little brother is 17 and turns 18 in July. He was at a sleepover

This answer was rated:

My little brother is 17 and turns 18 in July. He was at a sleepover where his friend is accused of raping a girl. The police called and said they need to question him tomorrow. My mom let the officer know he is a minor and he immediately said he isn't, that a minor is 16. Is this correct or is he still considered a minor? We live in Texas.
Thank you for your question.

He is a minor.

The Texas statute on this issue is as follows:

TEXAS CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
TITLE 6. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 129. AGE OF MAJORITY

Sec. 129.001. AGE OF MAJORITY. The age of majority in this state is 18 years.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Thank you for accepting my answer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for answering my question.