How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I MUST file a motion to quash a subpoena of my bank records

Resolved Question:

I MUST file a motion to quash a subpoena of my bank records for 1. my right to privacy, and for 2. the subpoena being overly broad.
This is in the 23rd circuit court in Illinois .
I know there is a specific formation to a motion to quash.
I need help so the judge and opposition CAN'T disqualify my motion based on procedure.
I do represent myself.
Please help
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

texlawyer :

Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

There are a few things you can do to get the subpoena quashed, but arguing that it is an invasion of your privacy is not one of those reasons. Bank records are subpoeaned in tens of thousands of cases across the country every year. It's just part of the litigation process.

texlawyer :

The key thing you will have to show to get the subpoena quashed is that the information sought is unlikely to be relevant to the case or that it is so broad that it encompasses information not relevant.

Customer:

that's fine, but I need someone that can help with Illinois law and there is something in the Illinois Constitution that refers to right to privacy

texlawyer :

As far as the form goes, below is a website that will give you step by step instructions and several sample forms that you can use. I've looked at these, and they are legally sufficient, so you won't get them thrown out on procedural grounds.

Customer:

I've already looked at that site before, and that refers to California law

texlawyer :

It does refer to a person's right to privacy in section 6 (http://www.ilga.gov/commission/lrb/con1.htm), but that is a right to privacy from government intervention. This is a family proceeding related to private parties.

Customer:

no, mine is a civil proceeding - me against a law firm for a bank

texlawyer :

I understand, but I've looked at them and they would still work (taking out the California specific language). These types of proceedings are similar in almost every state. Nevertheless, here is a site providing Illinois specific forms: http://www.gobookee.net/sample-motion-to-quash-arrest-in-illinois/

texlawyer :

I'm sorry, I assumed this was a divorce situation since this was posted in the family law section of Just Answer.

texlawyer :

Still, if it is a civil proceeding, your constitutional right to privacy will not be a sufficient ground to seek to have the subpoena quashed.

Customer:

and what can I stand on to protect my Constitutional right to privacy?

texlawyer :

Also, here is the statute that refers to motions to quash:

texlawyer :

When it comes to issuing a subpoena for bank records that are relevant to a civil proceeding to which you are a party, you don't have a right to privacy.

texlawyer :

I don't say that to be discouraging, but I have to be honest with you regarding the law. This is done literally tens of thousands of times a year in criminal and civil cases.

texlawyer :

This is just part of the litigation process.

texlawyer :

That's not to say that you can't make the argument to a judge that this is violating your privacy rights, but you should not expect to win.

Customer:

but they are asking for all accounts that I am tied to, including my mother's, which has no relevance in this case what so ever

texlawyer :

OK. Relevance is something you can argue.

texlawyer :

If you can show the judge that your mother's bank accounts are not relevant to the case, you can get them quashed. The statute I cited above refers to a party seeking a motion to quash needing to show "good cause." A lack of relevance would be good cause.

texlawyer :

Relevance is a good argument. Right to privacy is not.

texlawyer :

So, use one of the forms I provided you and argue that the records they are seeking are not relevant to the case. At that point it is up to the judge, but you will be following procedure and making your best argument.

Customer:

and what are the Illinois laws that have to be cited?

texlawyer :

Cite this. It refers to quashing a subpoena for good cause: http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/ilstatutes/735/5/II/2-1101

Customer:

so there's nothing to uphold my Constitutional rights in a court? That's pretty sad...

texlawyer :

Courts have held that the issuance of bank subpoenas relevant to a case do not violate the person's rights. That said, I agree with you, but the law it is what it is.

Customer:

and the IL laws that you sent refer to payment for records?

texlawyer :

Not specifically, but overly burdensome costs would fall under "good cause."

texlawyer :

Do you have any questions?

Customer:

so there's not a law or statute that refers to " good cause " specifically? The lawyer for the bank was defeated in a motion for summary judgement, so she's trying to hammer me with paperwork and billable hours to the bank- I need to be COMPLETELY THOROUGH when dealing with her

texlawyer :

Read the statute I've provided you. It specifically references "good cause."

texlawyer :

"For good cause shown, the court on motion may quash or modify any subpoena or, in the case of a subpoena duces tecum, condition the denial of the motion upon payment in advance by the person in whose behalf the subpoena is issued of the reasonable expense of producing any item therein specified."

Customer:

ok- and the proper format? Again, she will hit me with procedure

texlawyer :

Use one of the forms I provided above. They will provide you proper procedure.

Customer:

I will try to put it together. When I do , will you be available later to review it?

texlawyer :

Sure. Just post another question to my profile (below). If I can't do anything else for you now, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Customer:

and if I present it in court tomorrow, can the judge accept it? Or can the lawyer argue that it was improperly noticed since I'm not sending it to them in advance?

texlawyer :

You have to serve it on the other attorney. You won't be able to just give it to the judge and have a hearing on it right then. But, you can serve it on the other attorney in court and have a hearing another day.

Customer:

ok

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 5 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney