How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38792
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello. My ex-husband is blackmailing me. He wants me to amend

Resolved Question:

Hello. My ex-husband is blackmailing me. He wants me to amend our divorce decree and if I don't he says he is going to send some very private information to my family and the family of my boyfriend. I am in the process of letting all of my family know they may receive such letters. If he does this, can I sue him?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. I am a Pennsylvania licensed professional.

If I may ask, is the information he is seeking to send out true in nature? Has he ever threatened criminal charges as a means of amending this decree?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The information is true in nature but relates to nothing illegal.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, M.

Under PA law what you are describing is called "Theft by Extortion". It requires a person to acquire or withhold personal property or benefit of another based on exposures that could open the person to contempt, ridicule, or hatred. Technically this may open you to ridicule, so there is a potential criminal component. In addition you could file suit civilly for invasion of privacy, specifically for 'public disclosure of private facts'. So yes, you could potentially file suit against him as well. To best assist you, here is a copy of the criminal statute for you to review as well:

§ 3923. Theft by extortion. (a) Offense defined.--A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by threatening to: (1) commit another criminal offense; (2) accuse anyone of a criminal offense; (3) expose any secret tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt or ridicule; (4) take or withhold action as an official, or cause an official to take or withhold action; (5) bring about or continue a strike, boycott or other collective unofficial action, if the property is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act; (6) testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to the legal claim or defense of another; or (7) inflict any other harm which would not benefit the actor. (b) Defenses.--It is a defense to prosecution based on paragraphs (a)(2), (a)(3) or (a)(4) of this section that the property obtained by threat of accusation, exposure, lawsuit or other invocation of official action was honestly claimed as restitution or indemnification for harm done in the circumstances to which such accusation, exposure, lawsuit or other official action relates, or as compensation for property or lawful services. (June 24, 1976, P.L.425, No.102, eff. imd.) Cross References. Section 3923 is referred to in sections 5708, 6105 of this title; section 3304 of Title 5 (Athletics and Sports); sections 5552, 9802 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would this apply to Washington state as well? My ex-husband still lives there and I live here.


 


Also, is there anything I could do prior, such as a restraining order or a letter from an attorney, to keep him from sending on such correspondence? Or a report to police about him blackmailing me?


 


In the end, it will cause some problems for me but nothing I can't survive. But if I can keep him from it first, that would be preferable.


 


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, M.

If you remain in PA, then arguably the offense happened in PA because that is where you reside. Washington state has their own laws, but here what governs is where the victim is located. You cannot do anything in advance, such as a restraining order, because as yet he did not violate anything. All you can do is tell him to cease contacting you via a cease and desist letter, and if he refuses to do so, then pursue a restraining order. You can essentially pursue him for unathroized contact to you, but you cannot take actions to block his release of that information before the fact.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is what I sent via email this morning. Does it qualify as "Cease and Desist", or should I do that as well.


 


And is email acceptable or should I also send a letter via FedEx? I know he would not accept a certified mail letter.


 


I would like to make a few things clear about our conversation yesterday. You told me that if I do not amend our divorce decree and allow you to maintain all of the money in your 401K, you will send defaming letters to my family and to Jeff's family. By definition, you are blackmailing me. This harassing and aggressive behavior must stop. The 401k funds transfer, as outlined in our divorce decree, must happen immediately.

Jeff and I informed both of our families last evening that you may be sending them correspondence.


As I made clear with the recent issue of breaking and entering of my family's Newman Lake property and theft of items, continued harassment and aggressive behavior, and any attempt to harm my personal relationships and/or professional reputation, will result in me pursuing all appropriate legal measures, both criminal and civil.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

M,

Those are not 'defaming' letters. If the information is true, the information is not defamatory. It may not be welcoming or positive, but the information is still true. The letter you sent does not make it clear that you are no longer welcoming any contact, so arguably it is not enough to claim that this is a 'cease and desist' letter. It may be wiser to amend it. Email is also not sufficient unless he replies back to it (as that then can be shown that he received notice. Certified letter is better, but all you need to show as that he received notice of your request.

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. One last question. Will I receive an email with your responses? I can't seem to figure out how to print this or save it so I can return to it later.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

M,

You are most welcome. Once you positively rate my answers to you, the ability to print out and email the correspondence to yourself should become available. Good luck!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry to keep having one more question...can I/should I have a lawyer send a cease and desist letter? Or if I do it myself, am I saying to cease and desist all actions he's threatened to take, the harassment, communication altogether, or all of the above?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

M,

You can write the cease and desist yourself, but a letter on attorney letterhead simply appears to be more professional and more formal. Either is permitted, however.

Please be well. I am logging off for a court appearance so if you have other questions I will have to respond to them sometime this evening. Take care.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38792
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
7391 Satisfied Customers
I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.