How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3761
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello im currently in Afghanistan and my wife was arrested

Customer Question

hello im currently in Afghanistan and my wife was arrested yesterday for shoplifting a 4 dollar dinosaur my 3yr old put in her purse what will happen to her and also the police did not read her Miranda rights
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

texlawyer :

Hello. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

First off, the police are not required to read a person their Miranda rights when they arrest them; they are required to do so before they question them. If she was never questioned by police, then Miranda is not an issue.

texlawyer :

Second, as far as what will happen to her, it largely depends on whether she's been in trouble before.

texlawyer :

Below is the Mississippi statute regarding shoplifting:

texlawyer :

As you can see, for a first time offense, if the value of the item stolen was less than $500, as it is in this case, the maximum she could receive is 6 months in jail and a fine up to $1000.

texlawyer :

If it is her 3rd or more time to be convicted of shoplifting, it is a felony, with up to 5 years in jail, making it much more serious.

texlawyer :

However, assuming she's not been in much trouble in the past, if she's convicted, the odds of her getting jail time are very, very slim. She would almost certainly receive probation.

texlawyer :

As far as the facts of the case go, she can't be guilty of the offense if she did not know the item was in her purse. In order to be convicted of theft, a person must intentionally take the item. If the 3 year old put it in her purse without her knowledge, then she did not intentionally steal it. As such, she couldn't be convicted.

Customer:

she has never been in trouble before but security cameras did not catch it so the police didn't believe her would it be best to just plead guilty and get it over with

texlawyer :

OK. She should strongly consider hiring a lawyer before she does that. A theft conviction, even a small one, can impact her ability to get a job in the future.

texlawyer :

However, if she does decide to plead guilty without an attorney, she's very, very likely to get probation.

Customer:

she does not work she is a stay at home mom she just does not want it getting all over the neighborhood by dragging it out

texlawyer :

Ok. That is clearly her decision. I just wanted to make you aware of all the concequences.

texlawyer :

Does that answer your questions?

Customer:

just wanna be sure she want go to jail because I am deployed and we would not have anyone too keep my son

texlawyer :

If she's never been in trouble before, I don't see it happening. I've never seem somone with no criminal history go to jail over a $4 shoplifting charge. I can't see any judge doing that.

Customer:

ok thanks man it just feels helpless way over here and I cant help

texlawyer :

I understand. This must be very frustrating. However, I think this will quickly blow over. A $4 shoplifting charge is not a big deal in the grand scheme.

Customer:

that's what I told her thanks

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3761
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I payed the fine $900 to the police department and she still has to go to court can you explain why and also walmart is demanding 200 dollars why should I pay them when I have already payed the police

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi. Mississippi, like most states, allows company victims of shoplifting to pursue civil damages. Under the Mississippi statute, the company only has to make a written demand to make the shoplifter liable. Here is the statute: http://www.mscode.com/free/statutes/97/023/0096.htm

That said, if you don't pay them, the most they can do is report you to a debt collector for the $200.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


it say if you do not pay you will be arrested also can you tell me why she would have a court date after I payed the fine


 

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
This is a civil claim, so it is not an arrestible offense. As far as a court date after the fine was paid, it may be a hearing to offically enter her plea. Without seeing the notice, it is impossible to say, but if she has not oficailly entered her plea yet, that is most likely what it is for.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney