How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question

FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17303
Experience:  8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to lease a car but have bad credit. I am currently at

Resolved Question:

I want to lease a car but have bad credit. I am currently at the end of a 48 mo lease & am concerned that the dealer I am currently leasing from will not lease me another vehicle. They have told me that my perfect payment record to them does help but that may not be enough. What are my options?
One question I have is whether dealerships ever agree to extend the lease on the same car for another 12 mo.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good evening. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. It is the finance company that the dealer uses that may not be willing to finance and lease you the vehicle. The dealer themselves, would love to lease you the car because that is how they make money. However, dealers often have their own finance company and will try and qualify you through them, to retain the business. If they will not finance you, you would need to obtain your own financing, through a lender, which can be located on the internet. If you have bad credit, they may be willing to finance you but with additional terms, conditions and possible at a higher rate. If you can obtain your own financing through and outside lender, it may work. If not, you can always go to a different dealer who has different restrictions, that may allow you to qualify. The dealer may be willing to extend your lease for another month or two but it is rare, if ever, that they will give you another year lease on the car, after this is over since the value on the car will only lessen and they can likely take it back and sell it now, making a profit. You should start by looking on the internet at financing companies who handle leases and when you find a car you like, inquire about the process to obtain the loan from them, so you do not have to worry about getting approved, if you already have the financing lined up.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please explain how this works-


 


If they will not finance you, you would need to obtain your own financing, through a lender, which can be located on the internet. What kind of lender are you suggesting?


 


You should start by looking on the internet at financing companies who handle leases and when you find a car you like, inquire about the process to obtain the loan from them, so you do not have to worry about getting approved, if you already have the financing lined up. Is this different than the above?.


 


.


 


The dealer Toyota does their own financing

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Go to google.com or any internet search engine and type in key words such as " car lesses and bad credit in _______ ( the state you are in) and it will bring up financing companies who you can contact to work with, for help leasing the car. I have provided below two links for you to look and and possible contact. While Toyota may have their own financing, they may still be willing to lease you a car if you obtain your own.

http://www.federalautoloan.com/Default.aspx?pmc=G-BCALHighV&gclid=CPmThLWn4rcCFSfl7Aodnz8A_A

http://www.1800getalease.com/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Are you saying that the financing company would give me a conventional installment loan that would somehow be contingent on being linked to the


auto dealer?

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I am saying that instead of Toyota using their own financing company which may not provide you with the loan to lease the car, you can bring in and use your own lender, who can contact the dealer and arrange for the financing. You would need to contact the finance company ahead of time and speak with them about how much you can qualify for and the process but once you find the car, they speak with and deal with the dealer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so-----the financing company pay the dealer & I make payments to the financing company?

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that would be correct. It works the same way as if you used Toyota financing but it is a different lender.
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17303
Experience: 8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
FamilyAnswer and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer
3352 Satisfied Customers
8 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases