How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22213
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother-in-law is a widow and lives in Florida. Her daughter

Resolved Question:

My mother-in-law is a widow and lives in Florida. Her daughter sold her house and has been living with her for 1-1/2 years and is now pressuring my mother-in-law to put her husband on her will to get the house in the event something happens to her. The house is paid for. Her daughter is verbally abusing her, called her an SOB, etc. She just called me crying and is afraid of her daughter. What do you suggest I do? My husband [her son] and I are going to go down to get her [we live in Pittsburgh area] as soon as we can, but until we can, I am afraid her daughter is out of control and don't know what she may do. My mother-in-law is afraid to call the police as she is afraid of her daughter. Please give me some advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Welcome and thank you for your questions

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard

 

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

I am sorry to hear of this situation for your Mother in Law. So the daughter, your sister in law is living in the Mother's house and now is pressuring her to sign papers, is that correct?

 

And because your MIL will not do this, the daughter is being abusive?

When do you think is the soonest you can get your MIL? Or can she take a bus up to you?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That is correct. We are leaving tomorrow morning by car to get her. My mother in law is terribly afraid. When I suggested I talk to her daughter, she said "oh no, I'm afraid what she might do". When we do get there, should we get law enforcement to go with us?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Thank you for this information. I suggest that you are not going to be able to rationalize with the daughter. And, of course, the Mother can bring you into her home and leave with you.

 

You can try to contact the local sheriff in the county and request an escort because you might be expecting trouble. They may or may not go with you until there is trouble, unfortunately.

 

And if they do not go with you, then I suggest you go to the home, you get your Mother in Law to a local attorney and have her complete a Power of Attorney for you and your husband which means that you and he will be in charge should the MIL not be able to make decisions.

 

I suggest, too that you can talk to the local attorney about having the daughter and her husband evicted. This is a process and not one that you will want to take on yourselves because of the temperament you describe for the daughter.

 

In the meantime, I suggest that the only way your MIL will be able to do anything before you get there is to call the police, tell them she is afraid of the daughter and she is abusive and request a restraining order until eviction can be done

 

My concern with that is the daughter may say the MIL is crazy and request she be taken in to hospital for 72 hour evaluation.

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 22213
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 12 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney