How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9330
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As the plaintiff in a contested divorce case, I understand

Resolved Question:

As the plaintiff in a contested divorce case, I understand that I present my case first to show the defendant committed adultery. But I have two questions:
1) When do I present my proposal for equitable distribution of property? At the end of my case or when the defendant completes their counter claim case?
2) If I have character witnesses, must I want till the defendant presents their mental cruelty counter claims or can I call them during my case?
Thanks, George
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

What will the character witnesses testify about?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

The character of the plaintiff, their observation of the relationship being loving and caring over years with no sign or ever a conversation about mental abuse. Basically the defendant is claiming mental cruelty since the private investigators have definitive video and witnessed her sexual relations with the paramour thus this counter claim is an attempt to show cause for the adultery.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hi again. Thank you for clarifying.

It sounds like you intend to use the witnesses to defend against the counterclaim. Therefore, you would not call them to the stand until it is time to defend against the counterclaim. However, I have to say that it is doubtful that the witnesses will be of much use. Their testimony that they saw you in happy times would not disprove cruelty. Even the most cruel of spouses could likely muster a few people to testify that he's a great guy and that a marriage was blissful. I'm sure OJ could have found such witnesses, but it does not mean he didn't beat his wife and eventually kill her. So, I suspect the judge would not allow the kind of testimony that you have in mind. Your wife will have to prove the cruelty somehow, and if your witnesses can rebut her specific examples, then that would be useful. General claims that you're a good guy or that the marriage was happy won't help. In any event, your rebuttal witnesses will have to wait until it's time to defend against your wife's counterclaim.

As for your proposal regarding the distribution of property, you can present that to the judge at the end of your case.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated. Thank you for using our service!

If you would like to direct additional legal questions to me in the future, then please type "To VAMD" in the subject line of your question.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thanks. Just for clarity, "at the end of your case" does that mean before the defendant presents their counter claims?


 


If they objected to certain exhibits and I responded, are theses argued before my case begins or as each exhibit is brought forth?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hi again.

Yes, I meant at the end of your presentation. You should offer it then (though the judge can opt to accept it at any time).

Generally, arguments over exhibits are argued as they are brought forth, since you technically may not even opt to use an exhibit that they're arguing over. On the other hand, the judge may require arguments over all exhibits at the same time before they are used in order to keep things moving efficiently. As you can probably tell from my responses, the judge has a lot of latitude as to how to run his court. The safe thing to do is to simply ask the judge what he prefers.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you. One last follow up.


In the original complaint, I requested joint custody. However, since the complaint the defendant has had a second boyfriend and made a series of poor financial decisions that I don't want these factors adversely affecting our 15 year old daughter. Our 21 year old daughter completely supports if I retain sole custody. So how/when can I change my complaint to request sole custody. I understand that the hearing tomorrow is a equitable distribution and divorce grounds hearing and that a custody hearing would come later. Is that right?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hi again. I apologize for getting back to you the following day, but I logged off shortly after responding to you and didn't see your reply until now.

In order to file an Amended Complaint, you will need to ask the court for leave for that purpose. The judge will ultimately do what he thinks is in the child's best interests regardless of what you ask for, however. Accordingly, even if the judge does not grant your request for leave, you can offer the evidence during the trial that your spouse should not have joint custody. However, it is important to note that the judge will almost certainly grant your spouse some sort of joint custody (even if she only has limited visitation), unless she is deemed an unfit parent (which would not likely happen unless she's into drugs, criminal activity, etc.).
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi.


 


Are you saying that I cannot file an amended complaint adding additional adultery claims and changing my request for custody unless I first file a request for leave? I would appreciate clarification on the process.


Thanks.


George

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Sorry one last question.


 


Is the motion to amend complaint a two week motion? Does it require setting it for the Friday docket with two weeks notice or can it be submitted with one week notice? Is it required to appear before the judge before the amended complaint is file/entered by the court?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hi again.

Q: Are you saying that I cannot file an amended complaint adding additional adultery claims and changing my request for custody unless I first file a request for leave? I would appreciate clarification on the process.
A: Rule 1:8 states that you must ask for leave of court for any amendments. However, you should include the amended complaint with the motion for leave, and if it is granted, then the amended complaint will be deemed as filed.

Q: Is the motion to amend complaint a two week motion? Does it require setting it for the Friday docket with two weeks notice or can it be submitted with one week notice? Is it required to appear before the judge before the amended complaint is file/entered by the court?
A: That is ultimately up to the court, but 2 weeks notice is not required by default. The safest thing to do is contact the court clerk to ask whether the judge will require 2 weeks notice. More than likely, it will not be required. One week should be sufficient. As stated above, the amended document is filed with the motion, and deemed filed if the judge grants the motion.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9330
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney