How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36412
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter and her boyfriend are recent college grads and

Resolved Question:

My daughter and her boyfriend are recent college grads and moved in together. Recently her boyfriend was arrested on 4 counts of domestic violence as police were called to their home where they were arguing outside. Both were intoxicated. My daughter had a bloody lip. Each were separated and interviewed and then her boyfriend was arrested. My daughter explained to me that she fell because she was arguing and pushing her boyfriend and that he did not hit her. At this point there is a court date for a hearing. Clearly there are other issues at hand beside this legal problem. My daughter did not claim abuse. Can the court still move forward with charges against her boyfriend?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Hello,

Thank you for your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

The court can move forward with charges against your daughters boyfriend without your daughter's cooperation. That said, without her cooperation it would be almost impossible for them to obtain a conviction.

Please allow me to explain – I will be happy to address follow-up questions.

In most cases of domestic abuse, the abused victim it is at least initially reluctant to cooperate. The abused person will often defend the abuser and believe that it is her own fault that the injury occurred. It is for this reason that the court will at least initially proceed with the charges without your daughter's cooperation.

I would be glad to respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
To the Second part of my question. What is the possible outcome of the upcoming court date. Is that when the police will disclose any other evidence such as possible witnesses? Will her boyfried be able to address the situation? Will we, my daughter or her boyfriend's parents be able to make statements to the fact that we have never witnesses abuse or to the personal character of each? Could charges be dropped? They were both very intoxicated and clearly should avoid becoming intoxicated. They are both young and headed off to Grad school and want this behind them. Each are willing to avoid alcohol.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

The hearing that is scheduled is likely the arraignment. The arraignment is very important because at the arraignment the district attorney's office can add or delete charges. Her boyfriend will need to plead not guilty. He can ask that an attorney be appointed by the court at the arraignment however it would be best to retain private counsel prior to the arraignment. Some testimony may be permitted but the purpose is to determine whether the case will go forward and the extent of the charges.

I would be glad to respond to any follow-up questions that you may have
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it recommend that my daughter stay at her residence with her boyfriend or should she move back home during this time prior to the court date? Currently she is staying with us because the police explained that there is a temporary order to avoid contact. I thought that according to NH law, that she would have to ask for a restraining order. Isn't that true?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

The police have the authority to obtain a temporary restraining order without the consent of your daughter. If you daughter moves back in with her boyfriend, he can be arrested for violation of the restraining order. What many people do not understand is that the DA has full control and not the victim.

I would be glad to respond to any follow-up questions that you may have
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please clarify - in the State of NH - can a temporary restraining order be put in place - in a case of suspected domestic violence - without a complaint. Can the purported victim have that restraining order removed?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

in the State of NH - can a temporary restraining order be put in place - in a case of suspected domestic violence - without a complaint.
Yes it can be put in place without the victim filing the complaint. In your daughter's situation the police filed the complaint

Can the purported victim have that restraining order removed?
No. The restraining order and the charges against the boyfriend are entirely in the hands of the district attorney's office. In fact they will likely pressure your daughter to cooperate

I would be glad to respond to any follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I appreciate your reply. In the eyes of the court, would it be a better situation for my daughter's boyfriend if she were to attempt to get the order withdrawn or to completely stay away from the initial court hearing?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.

It would typically be helpful for your daughter to attend the hearing in support of her boyfriend. The most helpful thing would be for your daughter's boyfriend to retain counsel before the hearing. Additionally your daughter will need to be prepared for pressure to testify against her boyfriend from the DA's office and likely from a victims advocate
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36412
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 4 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney