How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12955
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was divorced in Oklahoma in 2011. I agreed to shared custody

Resolved Question:

I was divorced in Oklahoma in 2011. I agreed to shared custody of our son. It was for seven days on seven off. At the time I agreed to this because my then attorney said since one of the witnesses that was on my exhusbands side was also a client of his
and would be a conflict. So he said if I didnt agree to this custody arrangement he would unfortunately have to have me get another attorney if I wanted to fight this. At that time I wasnt in the position to get another attorney. So I agreed to the visitation
of seven on seven off. This arrangement was very hard on our then 2 year son so we reconciled and we moved to California to be with my family. My ex and I lived together in CA. for over a year had some problems and split up. My ex moved back to OK but our
son and I stayed and have now resided in CA. for almost 2 yrs. I petitioned CA. court to have jurisdiction changed from OK to Calif. but CA. court said it was to be decided by OK. This does not make sense to me why OK. can keep jurisdiction since the child
has significant ties, etc. to CA. My ex has now filed in OK. to have the original custody order changed and is asking for full custody and I have already been served with paper stating that the court date will be in July in Oklahoma. Please advise me what
I should do at this point. My attorney in CA. throughout the proceedings would not answer my questions and was very evasive and on our last court date did not even show up because she was in jail. I found out that she was having some severe trouble with the
law and was dealing with the CA. bar association for "Moral turpitude" so needless to say Im confused as to what my next step should be.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.
I am sorry to read about your difficulties:
I was divorced in Oklahoma in 2011. I agreed to shared custody of our son. It was for seven days on seven off. At the time I agreed to this because my then attorney said since one of the witnesses that was on my exhusbands side was also a client of his
and would be a conflict. So he said if I didnt agree to this custody arrangement he would unfortunately have to have me get another attorney if I wanted to fight this. At that time I wasnt in the position to get another attorney. So I agreed to the visitation
of seven on seven off. This arrangement was very hard on our then 2 year son so we reconciled and we moved to California to be with my family. My ex and I lived together in CA. for over a year had some problems and split up. My ex moved back to OK but our
son and I stayed and have now resided in CA. for almost 2 yrs. I petitioned CA. court to have jurisdiction changed from OK to Calif. but CA. court said it was to be decided by OK. This does not make sense to me why OK. can keep jurisdiction since the child
has significant ties, etc. to CA. My ex has now filed in OK. to have the original custody order changed and is asking for full custody and I have already been served with paper stating that the court date will be in July in Oklahoma.

Response: Unfortunately, Oklahoma has jurisdiction of the case eventhough the child no longer live in Oklahoma because the father is still in Oklahoma where the original Order was issued. Oklahoma is still considered the child’s home state. Pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”), modification of custody order must be done in the home state of the child. Eventhough the child has left the state, Oklahoma still has continuing jurisdiction of the case because the father still lives in Oklahoma, regrettably. See Oklahoma Statutes Title 43 Section 551-202:
http://www.lrcvaw.org/laws/okuccjea.pdf
You may need to consider retaining an Oklahoma divorce Attorney to assist you with the case. You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
Please advise me what
I should do at this point. My attorney in CA. throughout the proceedings would not answer my questions and was very evasive and on our last court date did not even show up because she was in jail. I found out that she was having some severe trouble with the
law and was dealing with the CA. bar association for "Moral turpitude" so needless to say Im confused as to what my next step should be.

Response: You need to file a response opposing the father’s request for custody and ask the Court to award you sole custody since you have been living with the child in California. The child should not be uprooted from his surroundings to appease the father. In a custody case, the Court would make a decision based on what is in the best interests of the child by looking at the living arrangement of the parties to the custody dispute, their lifestyles, associations, parenting skills, etc. If the Court finds after reviewing these factors that the child would be better off living with you, the Court would rule in your favor and give you sole custody of the child. Otherwise, custody may award custody to the father or live custody status quo. So, it is very important that you tell the Court any and all reasons why sole custody should be given to you; any witnesses should be brought to the Court to testify. Remember that the Court can only make decision based on the evidence presented to the Court.
If you need clarification, kindly use “CONTINUE” or “REPLY” button. To reach me again for a totally new question, please start a different thread with “For PhillipsEsq.” Thank you for your cooperation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In what state do I file the response? After reading the OKUCCJEA seems to me Oklahoma has lost its continuing jurisdiction due to the fact that all significant evidence to the childs care and witnesses to the fact reside here in California. My exhusband moved us out here to CA but he decided he wanted to move back to Oklahoma. He was not a left behind parent as stated in the UCCJEA. So I still dont know how to proceed further.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
In what state do I file the response?
Response: Oklahoma, where your ex-husband filed modification of custody.
After reading the OKUCCJEA seems to me Oklahoma has lost its continuing jurisdiction due to the fact that all significant evidence to the childs care and witnesses to the fact reside here in California. My exhusband moved us out here to CA but he decided he wanted to move back to Oklahoma. He was not a left behind parent as stated in the UCCJEA. So I still dont know how to proceed further.
Response 2: He is still in Oklahoma. That's what is relevant. More importantly, California has refused to exercise jurisdiction over the case. So, the case must now be heard in Oklahoma. As stated previously in my initial response to you, you need to file a response to your ex-husband's application for sole custody. You can retain a local Oklahoma divorce Attorney to do so or do it on your own.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12955
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 8 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney