How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask originallawyer Your Own Question

originallawyer
originallawyer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 350
Experience:  5+ years of experience in divorce, custody battles and mediation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
originallawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being harassed by the daughter of a dead sister My Dad

Resolved Question:

I am being harassed by the daughter of a dead sister My Dad died in Washington state on Dec 1st 2012 we didn't;bury him till last weekend in Pa to be beside my mother it being there 66th wedding anniversary and us kids all live in different states one in Germany. She my Dead sisters daughter believes she is entitled to his things he owned nothing but maybe a 4000.00 dollar car and a flat screen TV My brother who lives in Washington has rental property

and put my Dad up for free and took care of him for 20 years there is no will but there was money in a checking account that my brother was on with him or we think in a survivorship but if he was not and dad just left it all to my brother ( i know they talked with a lawyer) does she have any rights as a grandchild to anything? My brother gave each of the surviving seven of us some money which we never expected since he took care of Dad but if there are no papers and she lives in Tennessee does she have claim to any money? when you die without a will does any relative/Grandchild have claim to the money and oh by the way I live in Tennessee and before Dad died he said he would like my sisters 6 kids to have something so he gave me 3,000.00 dollars to split between them 500 each he asked me to have them sign for it I don't know why but he asked so I did 3 signed i gave them the money the others didn't sign i still hold the money she said she is going to sue me for trying to bribe her and sue all of us for scamming her can she win such a case? Do have anything to be concerned about ?Can she just take me to court since I am the only one who lives in TN
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  originallawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for asking your question:

Is your sister's daughter refusing the $500?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes

Expert:  originallawyer replied 1 year ago.
First of all:

If your father died in Washington State and that was where his residence was prior to his death, any suit would need to be filed in Washington State.

If you are simply distributing money your dad gave you before he died, she can't sue you. You aren't the executor of the estate so you have no legal responsibility to her. If she wants to sue for what she thinks is her rightful portion, she'd need to get a lawyer in Washington and open up the estate to probate. If all that your dad owned was a tv and a car, she's going to be disappointed because her lawyer will cost more than those things are worth.

If your dad left money to your brother in a POD or right of survivorship account, she can't touch that. It belongs to your brother and he can do what he wants with it.

Intestate succession laws in Washington state that if there is no surviving spouse, the estate passes to the "issue" children, and then on downwards. So here's the reality of your sister's daughter. Your dad's estate would be split equally among his children. Since your sister has gone on before, HER share would be split amongst her 6 kids. So the value is going to be minimal.

BotXXXXX XXXXXne: She can't sue you. Your dad gave you funds to split between the children and that $500 is more than she's likely to get if she starts probate proceedings in Washington State.
originallawyer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 350
Experience: 5+ years of experience in divorce, custody battles and mediation.
originallawyer and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney