How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my husband is very abusive when we argue. When I repeat to

Resolved Question:

my husband is very abusive when we argue. When I repeat to him what he has said and done in the past arguments he denies it and tells me I twisted what he said or am actually making it up!! The only way I have been able to prove that indeed he DID say or do whatever is to secretly record our conversations, and arguments. I have played back the tapings and now he is telling me I am NOT to do that again and that this is illegal. We live in the state of california. I have ABSOLUTELY NO INTENTIONS to play anything for anyone beit therapist, judge, friends or family. This is noones business and I would never degrade him like that. I am seriously grasping to be able to help him hear himself to hopefully open his eyes....He actually talks himself into believing he never said any of these things....If he had to do this to open MY eyes, I would be grateful as I would realize how awful I treated him....he told me he thinks I am trying to "build a case against him". Now, I do know that anything like this would never be admissable in court. I dont know how else to open his eyes....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for your question. Technically, it is illegal in California to audio record someone without their knowledge in California if they have a reasonable expectation of privacy at the time of recording. That said, law enforcement generally has no interest whatsoever in getting involved with something so trivial. The recording laws are intended to protect people from being victimized; they are not intended to bring the weight of criminal prosecution on a spouse trying to resolve a dispute. There are violent crimes going unsolved, and no sheriff's office in any of California's 58 counties has any interest in wasting their resources investigating something so petty.

Even if law enforcement did, hypothetically, want to prosecute one spouse for secretly recording the other, they have to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. So that raises a simple question--how would they prove beyond a reasonable doubt which spouse made the recording? Who's to say that the husband didn't record himself in the heat of an argument so he could have the wife prosecuted? For that matter, since it only applies to recordings that are made without the recorded party's knowledge and where there is a reasonable expectation of privacy, how would the prosecutor's office prove that the spouse being recorded didn't know that he was being recorded, or that it was recorded in a place where he had a reasonable expectation of privacy? It would be virtually unprosecuteable.

Law enforcement has discretion in what to prosecute. The public interest is not served by taking a fascist-like reading of the law without considering the intent, nor is it served by spending its resources to interfere in trivial spats that all couples have, nor is it served trying to prove a case where there could be reasonable doubt as to a defendant's guilt. I'm not telling you to make the recordings, but I am telling you that law enforcement typically wouldn't care to investigate one bit if you did.
Brandon M., Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
Brandon M. and 10 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 1 year ago.
One final note--ever see little kids set up a lemonade stand on the sidewalk in front of their house? Technically, it is illegal to engage in that sort of commerce without a business license. But who's going to prosecute a bunch of 8 year olds for selling $0.25 lemonade to a half-dozen neighbors? Even if it could be prosecuted, even if it was prosecuted (which would be crazy), the courts would undoubtedly throw out the charges in the interests of justice (they have discretion to do so). It would be a waste of everyone's time and resources, and it would serve no public purpose. Prosecuting a spouse for recording an argument would be very similar. I hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney