How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3815
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my daughter wants to move away with her 2 children. She has

Resolved Question:

my daughter wants to move away with her 2 children. She has shared custody with her ex husband, who is very involved with his kids .He works 2 jobs to pay his child support. He does not want the children and her to move. She is married to a man that is not a good father model, who is estranged from his own children , and his children have been in jail for drugs. He has not held a job for long, and has no money. Bankruptcies and foreclosures. My daughter financially supports him. He is sarcastic and with constant disparaging remarks to the children.
He also had an affair with the Nanny. I feel my daughter is putting her children jeopardy with the influence of this man and taking them away from a loving natural father and the extended family of aunts, uncles, grandparents cousins. There is no family where they are moving.
According to the court she has to give him 90 days notice about moving.
Can anything be done to keep my grandchildren here with their natural father. I can not support my daughter in this, I believe this is not good for her children.
Can anything be done? What would suggest. I know this is long, but I had to explain.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

texlawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

texlawyer :

Yes, there are a couple of options.

texlawyer :

The 90 days notice is not simply notice with the move as a foregone conclusion. The purpose of the notice is so that the father can ask the court to prevent the move by taking up the child custody issue again.

texlawyer :

Essentially, changes brought about by the relocation of a parent may, in a given case, be sufficient to justify a change in child custody.

texlawyer :

To make this determination, a court will look at many factors, including the distance of the move, the purpose, the impact on the parent-child relationship, and, ultimately, what's in the best interest of the child.

texlawyer :

So, once she gives that notice, the father has the right to file for custody or a modification of the current custody order.

Customer:

So what your are saying is that this will go back to court to modify custody and visitation ?

texlawyer :

If he wants to do that, yes.

Customer:

Will the negative character of the step father weigh in on the determination by the court?

texlawyer :

The court does not have the authority to issue an order preventing her from moving, but the court does have authority to alter the custody arrangement.

texlawyer :

Yes, the court will look at all the factors surrounding the move and will determine what's in the best interest of the children. The character of the person who is, in large part, raising them is certainly something that impacts what is in the best interest of the children.

Customer:

It is my daughter that is doing this and I can not support her. I am on the side of my ex son in law and feel custody should be given to him. The entire family which is very large is here and the stepfather is not good. It will only be my daughter and him with the children. Do you think we have a chance to change the custodial parent?

texlawyer :

Based on what you've said, there is certainly a chance, but it is difficult to say without knowing all of the facts and details of the case, the way an attorney representing the father would.

Customer:

Well thank you. Maybe there is a chance. We will speak to an attorney.

texlawyer :

Glad to help.

texlawyer :

Is there anything else I can do for you?

Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 3815
Experience: I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
Chris T., JD and 7 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney