How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34851
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my ex giving me problem with visitation. Hes blending all

Customer Question

my ex giving me problem with visitation. He's blending all the court order and breaking them. He was ordered to pay child support. But he still hasnt paid. What should i do. Everything is in court order. But I cant take these pain he's giving me. i want to remove all visitation he has.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Child support and custody/visitation are separate issues.

1. If your ex is not paying support, then you file the following forms:

FL-410*1/1/2003Order to Show Cause and Affidavit for Contempt
FL-411*1/1/2003Affidavit of Facts Constituting Contempt (Financial and Injunctive Orders)
POS-0407/1/2011Proof of Service-Civil (Proof of Service)

The POS-040 is filled out and filed after you serve the other two forms on the other parent. You must serve the parent personally. You may need to have the sheriff or a private process server do this for you, unless you can find a friend who is willing to do it and then fill out the POS-040.

If you have difficulties understanding how to fill out the forms, then the court family law facilitator can help, if you visit the courthouse.

For contempt of the visitation orders, proof is very difficult. Generally, it's better to file an Request for Order (FL-300) and request modification of the current visitation orders, on grounds that the child is being confused by the other parent's constant violations, which are traumatizing you, and causing stress to the child. Here are the forms to modify visitation:

FL-300*7/1/2012Request for Order
FL-300-INFO7/1/2012Information Sheet for Request for Order
FL-3117/1/2005Child Custody And Visitation Application Attachment
FL-320*7/1/2011Responsive Declaration to Request for Order
POS-0407/1/2011Proof of Service-Civil (Proof of Service)

For the request for order, you do not need to serve the other parent personally, but you can serve both this request and the contempt at the same time, if you choose. Or you can serve the request for order by mail. If you choose service by mail, then you can file the POS-040 after you mail the other documents, which cannot be mailed, until you have them stamped by the clerk (same as with the contempt action).

Once again, if you are having difficulties with the forms, the family court facilitator can assist you in filling them out -- if you visit the courthouse.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how will I bet him. This guy has so many tricks. He claims he's working but not making enough. He just text me that hes smarter then the system and thats why he's getting away with it. Who will I win this case if this dead bet dad refuses to follow orders and breaking them.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
If he has a job, then his wages can be garnished. If he won't work, then the court can hold him in contempt. You can apply for services with DCSS if you don't want to try to force him to pay yourself. But, DCSS won't go after him if he is self employed. He must have an employer.

It's up to you to try to make the system work. No one is smarter than the system. But, one thing is absolutely certain: if you don't fight for your rights, then you will lose them.

Hope this helps.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
My answers are legally accurate and designed to help you in the best way possible.

Please tell me what you find "bad" about my service and I will try to assist you further.

Thanks in advance.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
4157 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)