How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12683
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Texas been married four years, I have evidence my

Resolved Question:

I live in Texas been married four years, I have evidence my Husband is cheating with someone in another country and may even be planning to bring her over here. my name is XXXXX XXXXX the deed of the house although acquired when married. He is starting a business with a friend, he wants a divorce, what rights do I have? I do not want a divorce, what can I do? Can he put me out of the house because my name is XXXXX XXXXX the deed? What can I get for my pain and suffering, he up rooted me from my home in the south and now decides he does not want to be married anymore, just like that? What can be done. What happens when he files the divorce papers and I am served?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I am very sorry to hear about your difficult situation.

Can you please tell me how long have you been married?

Can you also please tell me what is your current annual income and what is your husband's annual income?

Why do you want to stay married to the man who is cheating on you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he makes alot more money than me. I only make about 30000 dollars a year, when it is all said and done he makes about 130 000 and will be making more when his logistics business starts to prosper. We have only been married 4 years on june 13th. I am from a family of traditional marriages, I waited until I was almost fifty years old to get married, he is the one who brought me to Texas, he pursued me if he wasnt ready he should have left me where I was at home with my family, by my family, I am He is all I have here. All marriages go through trials and tribulations, I really really love him Alex, no we dont have any kids.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Thank you for your follow up.

Texas is a community property state, so generally as long as the house was purchased during the marriage, your would be entitled to half of the equity in the house and also to half of any other marital assets that had been acquired during the marriage.

Also, you might be entitled to a durational alimony, but given the short term of the marriage, such alimony would only be limited to 2-3 years after the divorce.

Unfortunately, if your husband wants to file for a divorce, there is nothing that you can legally do to keep him married to you, as the court cannot force people to stay married who want to divorce.

Also, unfortunately, when it comes to marriages, the law does not provide any type of compensation for emotional pain / suffering sustained during the marriage, as people enter into marriage and stay married voluntarily and always have an option of obtaining a divorce.

I would strongly suggest that you do document your husband's infidelity and consult and retain local divorce attorney, who will be able to evaluate your entire situation and will fight for your legal rights and interests in your upcoming divorce.

I am once again very sorry that you are in this difficult situation and I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12683
Experience: Licensed experienced Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 9 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What about in the case of going to another country and bringing someone over here as the person my husband is having an affair with is not an American so too I think that is why he wants to divorce me. Also the question is if he serves me papers what will happen will I have to leave the house?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXX,

Unfortunately, there is not much that can be done to stop your husband from traveling outside of the US and from attempting to bring a woman back into the US.

However, the house is your marital property and you have an equal right to stay in the house, as your husband does and you would not have to leave the house or forced out of the house, until the court reviews the divorce petition and determines how the community (marital) property would be distributed.

I wish you the best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney