How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37618
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Consider this question is new but related to the question I

Resolved Question:

Consider this question is new but related to the question I asked you 6/1/13 in the area of family law...I appreciate the answer and guidance you gave in your answer...after receiving your answer I looked up the Louisiana Rules of Professional Conduct ( printed out ) 31 pages and certainly makes for some informative reading. My original questions was after more than two years of a very unpleasant ordeal of divorce & attempt to divide community property .It was discovered that the X-wife's attorney was in violation of Rule 1.9 of professional conduct ( duties to former client )...I stated my attorney when realizing this filed a motion , including much detail and citing Louisiana cases and law to support the motion to the court for the judge to rule on this discovered violation...on the day to appear in court , there was a pre-conference held in the judge's chamber...my two attorneys the X-wife's attorney and the Judge. In the discussion on this matter in the judge's private ..the decision was made to go into court, and allow the attorney to voluntarily with draw...My question in the Rules of Louisiana Professional Conduct ( rule 8.3 Reporting Professional Misconduct ) (a) A lawyer who knows that another lawyer has committed a violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct that raises a question as to the lawyer's honesty, trustworthiness or fitness as a lawyer in other respects, shall inform the office of Disciplinary Counsel. Including the judge , you have four Louisiana attorneys present and involved in that discussion....even if agreed to let the attorney voluntarily with draw...should not for ethical reasons based on that rule 8.3 one or all of the attorneys present inform of the violation of professional misconduct to the Office of Disciplinary Counsel......I ask this question because the two years with this attorney representing the X-wife created a very negative financial burden on me....The X-wife's attorney was not and has not been reported, and this is over 8 months ago.....Nick R.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question and thank you again for requesting me, Nick. Glad to assist you again if I can.

This is very much the crux of the issue and one that many attorneys struggle with in obtaining the right answer. The rules of professional conduct require the attorneys to use their own judgment and the language also gives attorneys so wiggle room. "Shall be reported' is not the same as "must be reported", and similarly the attorney has to believe that the violation affects their competency or trustworthiness allows other attorneys to claim that they did not deem this violation to rise to such level. I realize that this is splitting hairs, but attorneys tend to make calls to their respective disciplinary boards fairly often to obtain clarity (I personally made such calls in the past about very similar issues and also to obtain guidance as to whether I should or should not report), and there is also this element of professional courtesy that disfavors attorneys reporting each other. I am not stating that it is right, but this is why many attorneys do not want to file complaints against judges (as they would likely see those judges again), or other attorneys since the profession is very interconnected. The best person here to report is the spouse who can most definitely seek her own damages, but with attorneys there is more flexibility in choosing to not pursue this by claiming that it was not quite as serious as expected.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank You Very much for your answer...I agree with your viewpoint, and do realize , in essence....The Rules of Professional Conduct has been written, in such a manner as to allow that wiggle room....but that does not make it right, it just allows and attorney to take the easy way out, and not necessarily, do what may be difficult and unpleasant, demand the highest level of professional service and behavior from their peers, unfortunately its usually the clients that have to suffer the consequences of poor representation, and they are the ones who have entrusted to their attorney's , their confidence that the attorney will provide the best possible service and representation....Nick

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Nick,

I do agree with you, but at the same time it is very much as with any profession, be attorneys, doctors, police officers, accountants, and the like--there is some measure of professional courtesy afforded. The language is also not so clearcut as to demand reporting since a judgment is still left to the reporting attorney. At the same time the client does still have the ability to pursue via disciplinary reporting or a malpractice suit, or both.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37618
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney