How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have 2 questions: 1. My ex husband wont give me his address,

Customer Question

I have 2 questions: 1. My ex husband won't give me his address, he is the alternate parent, do I still have to let our kids go with him? 2. The judge placed an order on my boyfriend that he can't be around our children it expires the end of February 2014...if we get married does this remove the order?? or can I still lose custody and/or go to jail?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Why is there an order that your boyfriend cannot be around your children?
Does your boyfriend have some type of criminal record?
Does your divorce decree have any language that both parents must disclose the location of the children when the children are with that parent?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the ex husband kept pushing that the boyfriend not be around the kids, yes he has a criminal record but the ex husband does as well, the boyfriend has a theft from 7 yrs ago, and a simple possession from 8 months ago...I'm worried that even if we get married I will lose the girls so we just follow the order..yes in the parenting plan it does state that both parents should have a valid address and phone number of the other parent..I don't want to push the ex or make things harder but he lives over an hour away with his girlfriend I know NOTHING about and I don't know an address I'm just worried about the kids with the ex having a suicidal record and threatening the whole sheriffs dept where we live, its hard not to worry those are the reasons I have full custody to begin with

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes the boyfriend has a criminal record of theft 7 yrs ago and a simple possession from 8 months ago...the ex husband also has a criminal record it does state in the parenting plan that both parents should have a valid address my ex husband lives over an hour away from me with some woman I know nothing about..I have full custody because the ex husband has been suicidal and threatened the whole sheriffs department in my county

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - If your ex is not providing an address then he is in violation of the court order and you can file for a suspension of the visitation rights until an address is provided. As for losing custody, I cannot make any predictions as to what a court may do but the criminal record of your boyfriend does not involve violence or sexual abuse which would definitely be a factor. My opinion is that if you marry your boyfriend you should not lose custody but if your lawyer thinks differently then I have to defer to your lawyer who may have information that I do not have. Custody is based on the best interests of the children and if your new husband presents no threat to the kids then I see no reason to change custody simply because you get married. If you file a motion for suspension of visitation you may also want to include a motion to remove the no contact order for your boyfriend. This seems a bit extreme under the circumstances and based on your facts your ex doesn't seem to have a stellar record that would offset your boyfriend's transgressions.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney