How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
3396227
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am separated from my husband of six months. I have an attorney

Resolved Question:

I am separated from my husband of six months. I have an attorney who is yet to file my petition for divorce. My husband resides at our home I moved out. My husband claims that he cannot no longer pay the mortgage on the home. He wants me to pay half. I need to know my options. Should I move back into the home to pay my mortgage? I cannot pay for two places. He is intentionally not paying. I do not want my credit ruined. He does not want to sell the house, he cannot afford to refinance, he does not want to do anything but be difficult.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - I'm not certain from your facts why the divorce has not been filed but until you can get the case filed and get court orders as to the division of property and as to who is responsible for what you have no power to force your husband to do anything. Obviously you can make the mortgage payments to protect your credit and if you own the house with your husband you have every right to live there. Until the mortgage is paid off you are going to be liable to the lender regardless of what the divorce court orders since the divorce court cannot order the lender to release you. Until the divorce is filed and there are court orders the house is simply the marital residence whether you are both living there or not. So the best way to solve your problem is to get the divorce papers filed and get temporary orders from the court to make your husband responsible for the house or to give you exclusive use if you want to move back in and pay the expenses. Eventually the house should be sold and the proceeds divided as part of the divorce otherwise you will both be liable for the mortgage until it is paid and that plan generally does not work in the long run. Obviously your husband is not going to cooperate and it is a waste of time making phone calls since even if he agrees to something you can't hold him to it unless it is also ordered by the court. You definitely need to contact your attorney and get the divorce papers filed. If your attorney is neglecting your case you can file an ethics complaint with the Bar Association for attorney neglect and you can hire another attorney.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am upset that my attorney has not filed, I paid him over a month ago and still he has not filed. It's to late to try and get another. My lease is up on the 18th of June. I am debating to move back into the home until the final outcome. I can pay the mortgage with no problem, but I cannot pay for two places. My husband has changed the locks and I want access to move back into my home to protect my credit and pay the mortgage on time. How can I get access to move back in? What will it mean if I move back in after I have left? I just want my mortgage to be paid on time because I am responsible for it.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
In order to get back in without his permission you are going to need a court order which can be obtained only if you get a divorce action filed. I know your husband is a problem but from your facts I really think your lawyer is more of a problem since a divorce action is the only way to force your husband to do anything. You need to contact your lawyer and find out why nothing has been filed and if your lawyer puts you off then I definitely would file a written complaint with the Bar Association.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One more question. If he files the court order with my request. How long before I receive an answer to my request? I will contact my attorney tomorrow.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Many courts will issue orders for support or exclusive use of the premises very quickly. Every court is a bit different so there's no set amount of time but you should be able to get something within a week or so as to being able to get into the house and to get some spousal support.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is it possible that he can ask me for spousal support? I tried to pay him my half of the mortgage and he refused because I told him that I was partly responsible. He changed the locks on the house, so I let him have possession. I don't need the support. I just want to pay my mortgage on time until things are finalized. I want access to my home if I have to pay for it.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Either party can ask for support but generally whoever files first will get the temporary order unless there is a large disparity in income. You don't have to ask for support and you can simply ask for exclusive use of the premises or at least access to the property.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience as practicing attorney
Dave Kennett and other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
6867 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience as practicing attorney