How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36470
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, My husband recently passed away. I have 2 step-children

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My husband recently passed away. I have 2 step-children that I have been helping to raise for the past 3 years. They are now 7 and 5 years old. My husband, Matt, had shared parenting with his ex and I spent more time with the boys then either parent. I drove them 40 minutes to and from school, prepared their meals, helped with homework, and stopped working to take of them when their dad no longer could alone 2 years ago. He battled cancer and I handled everything involving the care for the boys on our days. We had a strong family tie and love each other very much. They also have a baby brother (20 mos) that Matt and I had together. The mother isn't agreeing to a set schedule for us to spend time together. She is giving me a few hours every 1-2 weeks or so. I feel like there should be a set routine of involvement with the boy's life as they grow up. I understand that step parents don't have many rights, but would it be worth my effort to meet with an attorney to get visitation rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome,

My condolences on your loss. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will do whatever I can to answer your questions!

Yes it would be worth your effort to meet with an attorney to obtain visitation rights.

You appear to stand in the position of de facto parent to your stepsons. This means you stood in the position of parent to the children. Now that their biological father has died, a court can determine that it is in the children's best interest to award you with visitation rights. The fact that you are the biological mother to the children's sibling, would typically further assist in obtaining visitation rights

I would be glad to respond to any related follow-up questions that you may have.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So it's not unreasonable for me to try for this? Any insight on what other cases have produced for a step parent in my position? Just looking for a few examples, if possible, to give some encouragement. I don't want to step on the mother's toes at all, I just feel that we also have the right to be together, as appropriate, as a family on a more defined schedule. Can that include holiday stipulations also?? How about vacations? For the past 3-4 years we took 2 seperate week vacations with Matt's family. I just feel like that needs to continue as well.


 

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hello Cindy,

I do not see it is unreasonable. I do not have the facilities to perform the research necessary to point you to specific cases– such research is time-consuming/expensive and is best left to local counsel. However if you prevail, you would be entitled to most of the same rights as a biological parent
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36470
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 11 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney