How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Samuel II Your Own Question

Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21388
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

One year ago my Husband threw me and our son out of our apartment,

Resolved Question:

One year ago my Husband threw me and our son out of our apartment, and threatened to hurt me if I came back. I had no place to go so I went back home to Germany with our son. After a few months he flew over here and we went to court in Germany and made an agreement. He signed it and I signed it in court saying that I will move back to the U.S. and he can have our son on the weekends. When I went to drop off our son on Friday, he said that I am never going to get my son back and that there was nothing I could do about it. I went to the police station, but they said that there was nothing that they could do about it, and that the agreement we signed in court in Germany doesn't mean anything in the U.S.. I cant believe that there is nothing I can do to see my son again. Any advice or help would be appreciated
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you information in this regard

It is unfortunate that the agreement you have will not allow the police to help you.

 

However, I suggest you will need to go to the court in the county where you live and file to have an emergency hearing for temporary custody. You can get the documents to file on your own from the clerk of the court - explain what has happened and that you want a Temporary custody emergency hearing.

 

Then I suggest you consider consulting with a local attorney to file for a divorce, get child custody, child support and maybe even alimony.

 

I am sorry he has done this to you. What a terrible thing to do to the child.


Please note that I can only answer what you ask and so if you have more questions or need clarification, please ask it here. Otherwise, I thank you in advance for a positive rating.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Is the agreement that he signed in court in Germany valid in the U.S.? At the minimum wouldn't it be a legally binding agreement since we both signed it in front of our lawyers.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

You should definitely use that in the temporary hearing to show the court what a Jerk he is and how he is not on the up and up and wants to try to do things against the best interest of the child

 

So it is binding in that respect. But it is not binding in the respect that the police will assist. It must be taken to civil court to get this straightened out

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He said that I would never get to see my son again, so I'm wondering when or how is it considered kidnapping? I know that one parent can kidnap their child, so when would it be considered kidnapping?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

It is only considered parental kidnapping when there is a US Court Order stating that one parent has custody and if the parent who has visitations does not bring back the child.

 

But your German agreement is not valid and so you need to go to the court, as I suggested and get the US court to get the order.

 

You can do that tomorrow. You can go to the clerk of the court in your county and explain the matter and request and emergency hearing. The court may grant you a temporary custody order and then you can get the sheriff to go get your son

 

 

Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 21388
Experience: General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
Samuel II and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney