How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Erin M. JD Your Own Question

Erin M. JD
Erin M. JD, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience:  Practice Family Law in Texas
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Erin M. JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I need to declare a divorce on my Michigan marriage license

Resolved Question:

Do I need to declare a divorce on my Michigan marriage license application if my previous marriage and divorce both happened in Pakistan? I haven't declared either in the US, but I have official documents from the Pakistan government showing the divorce is final.
Submitted: 10 months ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Erin M. JD replied 10 months ago.

Erin M. JD :

Hello! I am Erin and I am here to help answer your question, today. Are you referring to the portion of the Michigan marriage license application that asks about times previously married?

Expert:  Erin M. JD replied 10 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Erin M. JD replied 10 months ago.
Since you are submitting an application that is considered a legal document, it would be best to report that you have one previous marriage, and to report your date of divorce (even if it is not in the United States). If, for some reason, your application is looked into further and it is discovered that you were previously married, you could be charged with perjury.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Ok, that's what I thought. And yes I was referring to the question where it asks for 'Times Married'.


 


The thought in my mind was that since the marriage and divorce happened in a foreign country and I said I was married before, would they ask me to file for divorce in the US to prove it, or is the documentation I already have sufficient, or will they simply not ask (Marriage/Divorce happened in 2010)?


 


This is the reasoning in my mind, and definitely not to hide or commit perjury or anything.

Expert:  Erin M. JD replied 10 months ago.
You just have to put the times married, but you do not have to provide documentation of the divorce. What county are you going to be married in, and I will attempt to find information for that particular county for you.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Oakland County

Expert:  Erin M. JD replied 10 months ago.
https://www.oakgov.com/clerkrod/vital_records/Pages/marriage_license.aspx This is the link to the Oakland County information to Apply for Marriage License. You should have the copy of the divorce available if requested, but other county websites specifically state that the documentation is not required. I hope this helps!
Erin M. JD, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 128
Experience: Practice Family Law in Texas
Erin M. JD and 6 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney