How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11627
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

s a limit of years you contest a will

Customer Question

s a limit of years you contest a will
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello. My name is Alex and I will be happy to answer your question.




-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My two skip daughters think a right to great grandfathers property. My husband left me everything in his will dated June 2006. He died in July 2006 in Florida. We had a will made from the state of Florida where lived.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Dear Merna,

I am a Florida licensed attorney and I will be happy to answer your question.

Was your late husband's Will administered through probate court and was your deceased husband's estate distributed to you by the court and estate closed?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Dear Merna,

Can you please explain why the Will of your husband who dies almost 7 years ago was never filed with the local Florida probate court and was never administered by the court?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It was sent to the Marion County courthouse. I guess it was prorbated then.

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Dear Merna,

When was the Will filed with Marion County Probate Court?

Did you receive distribution of your husband's estate?

Are you or the estate represented by a local probate attorney?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

1. July 2006


2. I think so


3. No I lived in California for last 5 years

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Dear Merna,

If you received distribution of your late husband's estate and the estate is closed, it would be too late for any relatives to contest a Will which was already admitted to probate court and when an estate had been administered, discharged and closed.

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Dear Merna,

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

Related Family Law Questions