How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38611
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the process of getting divorce. Stay at home Mom 14

Resolved Question:

I am in the process of getting divorce. Stay at home Mom 14 years. Mom of 4. Youngest in 1st grade. I took part time job at school this year to get back into work force, make some money and so I can still care for kids. Have temporary orders. Husband pays me support each week for kids. He is controlling Controlled everything and every penny for most of our marriage. He is ordered to pay mortage and household bills. He changed his work hours and will get less money. Says he can not make house payment anymore. He comes and goes as he pleases sometimes not returning home 3 or 4 days at a time, then just shows up without notifying me. I need help. I had a lawyer and owe her money but she let me go. I need to find someone to help me and my kids so e can be done. I don't know where to go for help. Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am sorry to hear that you are in this situation. Do you wish to handle this going forward on your own, or are you seeking a new attorney to assist you? Approximately what is your spouse's wage?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I am hoping to find an attorney to help me. Our next court date is July 15 or 17. I believe his income was 142,816 and i got the number from our 2012 income tax return papers.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Lori,

With such a large income you should be able to retain counsel. A smart family law attorney could file a request that the other party pay for your attorney fees on account that he is in a far stronger financial position than you. We here at JustAnswer cannot provide you with counsel but I urge you to consider browsing the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com for competent counsel. When you speak with those attorneys, bring evidence of his wages and then request that they consider filing for this petition that I suggested. It is something courts tend to grant when you were a stay-at-home parent and had no disposable income of your own.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I am extremely disappointed that i spent $48.00 for that response. I have already been to those web sites looking for an attorney to help me. I was hoping to get information on organizations that help people like me. I am sorry that I said poor service because you did answer my question, although your answer was obvious, and you did repond to me very quickly so thank you for that. What I really need is a few names of people that would actulaay help me. I have tried what you told me.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Lori,

I am sorry that you were disappointed. We here at JustAnswer cannot represent you offline and we also cannot personally refer you to specific attorneys as that would violate site rules. Kindly do not rate my answer as poor when I am working under site constraints. Obvious or not, I have no idea what you tried or didn't try as I was only going by the facts you provided. Your other options may be to contact LegalAid and see if they could assist, or contact your county bar association for potential pro bono opportunities. There may also be women's groups in the area who can provide you with severely discounted representation.

Please take care.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38611
Experience: I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Family Lawyer
38611 Satisfied Customers
I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.