How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27689
Experience:  25 years experience as practicing attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Florida law: Approx amount of monthly child support to be paid

Customer Question

Florida law: Approx amount of monthly child support to be paid for 2 children (2-yrs & 6-yrs old) if x-husband makes approx $75,000 per year?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.
Dear Customer - Child support is based on court approved guidelines and is based on the combined incomes of the parties and not just on the income of the father or the mother. There would be no way that I could tell you the amount since this has to be calculated according to the Florida child support worksheet and there are other factors involved such as day care expenses and health care costs and time spent with the child and other expenses that may be involved. This should have been calculated in the divorce case but if there has been a change of circumstances since the divorce you have the right to file a motion for an increase or amendment to the support order. I have supplied the website for the Florida child support worksheet which would need to be completed in order to calculate the support amount. I am not permitted to prepare documents from this website but you can certainly input your financial information onto the worksheet to get an idea of what the amount should be approximately. It is always best to run the calculations before you file anything with the court so that you know if a court action will be worth the effort and the cost. Here is the website:
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your help.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 3 years ago.
No problem and thanks for using our service - Dave

Related Family Law Questions