How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing Law Since 2000
23192590
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What does child support typically cover? I get child support

Resolved Question:

What does child support typically cover? I get child support and my ex insists that i am therefore responsible for childrens music instruments for school, 1000 bucks each, as he "does not agree that they take music" . He says i have to pay for the kids passports, and for all the presents the kids bring to parties they go to on his weekends. The bday parties, confirmation parties and bar and bat mitvazs runs me hundreds of hundreds of dollars. Today i had to pay 250 dollars for their passports that he also needs for his travels with them. I also cover medical expenses not covered by insurance (this he should share acc to ageement), school trips. He says the child support covers all. What is correct?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.

Attorney Wayne :

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click CONTINUE CONVERSATION for more info. Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

Attorney Wayne :

Child support is based on a percentage of parental income, accounting for the difference in each parent's salary or other sources of money. In the most technical sense, that amount is the payer's legal obligation to support the child. For those who have more resources, it is not unusual to enter into additional agreements over paying for additional needs or wants -- be it music lessons, summer camp, private school or college. But there is no obligation beyond that child support.

Attorney Wayne :

The way to deal with unique situations,if negotiations (or simply, parental love) don't work to shake additional money free, is to go back to court and ask for modification of child support in light of changed circumstances.

Attorney Wayne :

The other parent can respond with reasons no more money should be forced into the child support pot, or can agree to pay for certain things directly (as happens when parents don't trust each other and think the other parent is not using the money to pay for the child's needs).

Attorney Wayne :

Based on good evidence, courts have power to make changes -- if it is in the best interests of the child (which is the legal standard).

Attorney Wayne :

Please let me know if this requires any clarification, by typing your query in the next text box.

Customer: Really? Reading online articles i find that child support typically covers food clothing and shelter type expenses but that exracurricar activities,uninsured medical expenses and educational expenses are not included in the support. For example, if child causes damage to someone elses propretry or say crashes the car, is it the responsibility of the parent who receives childsupport to cover such unexpected bills?
Attorney Wayne :

That is a contractual matter between the doctor (all ask for a "guarantor" on the intake form), of by order of the court (which orders restitution.) These things are often based on custody at the time -- which parent was legally obliged to do something. In heavily contentious divorces, parents sadly continue to fight over money for the kids as a proxy for hurt feelings or psychiatric pathologies; that is why courts often need to be involved -- and if parental love and decency don't sway the other party, a good reason to go to court to seek additional money beyond what is stated in child support. In fact, when people resolve matters through things like mediation or collaboration, they often have detailed agreements on things like medical bills, extra-curricular activities and college costs, in advance.

Attorney Wayne :

If that's not done, disputes can often arise. And if they can't be solved by discussion and agreement, then courts need to be involved.

Attorney Wayne :

I'm sorry I can't provide the answer you hoped for -- but I can only give out accurate legal information, even if the customer might be disappointed. I hope you'll understand that when you rate the transaction. Many thanks.

Customer: Thank you
Attorney Wayne, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing Law Since 2000
Attorney Wayne and 2 other Family Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
< Last | Next >
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    8085
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney and Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    6424
    27+ years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6336
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5987
    I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5773
    JD, 15 years legal experience including family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BrianTMayer/2010-01-06_200119_BM.jpg Brandon M.'s Avatar

    Brandon M.

    Family Law Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3810
    Attorney experienced in all aspects of family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TU/TUSA/2012-6-6_55219_test.64x64.png Thoreau (T-USA)'s Avatar

    Thoreau (T-USA)

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2634
    Attorney
 
 
 

Related Family Law Questions

Chat Now With A Family Lawyer
Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne
Family Lawyer
1506 Satisfied Customers
Practicing Law Since 2000